Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Outlook 2010 Cert Error Message

Posted on 2013-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
Our Exchange has a UCC SAN CERT for mobile users.  When the Cert expired, one of our admin deleted the Cert and purchased a new one.  He did not add our local domain names to the Cert.  Now, Outlook gives the error message stating the Name on the Cert does not match.  The users say ok to the message and all is well until you open Outlook again (very annoying); however, the mobile users are working fine.

I have tried several of the articles on here to which you point the CAS, OAB, ActiveSync and so forth using the Exchange Mgmt Shell to the new cert; however, none have proven to resolve my issue.  

Would the best solution be to get a new Cert with our local domain names added and install it?
Thank you for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:fjkeith
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
imkottees earned 2000 total points
ID: 38765721
Yeah better to get a new one which includes your local domain names...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38765776
I would rekey the certificate to include all required names.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38766245
I would have to disagree about getting the SSL certificate reissued to include the local server name, because that method isn't going to be valid soon as the SSL providers will not issue a certificate for internal names.

You need to setup a split DNS system so that the external names resolve internally, then change Exchange to use the external names internally.

I have outlined exactly what needs to be changed and where on my web site:
http://exchange.sembee.info/2010/install/webservicesurls.asp

It includes a link to the split DNS setup guide as well.

Simon.
0