Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network speed test

Posted on 2013-01-10
5
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-19
Hi community.  I was wanting to do a speed test of the devices on my network.  I am suspicious of a 100meg device on a network like a switch or router.  What could I use to test the speed of my network?
0
Comment
Question by:TripapHoniC
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FeMaster
ID: 38765730
There is a pretty decent article over at smallnetbuilder.com.  It gives a list of a few pieces of software that you can use to test internal network speeds. Hopefully something there will be able to do what you are looking to do...

smallnetbuilder.com
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 38765734
Setup a FTP server and ftp a fairly large file (200 - 300 MB) to and from the FTP server is the simplest and easiest.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38766088
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep Gupta
ID: 38766312
try downloading 100mb file over that link and watch the download time..this is how my customers do tests .. :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nam0a earned 1500 total points
ID: 38769308
try using networx (freeware) or dumeter (free for 15 days) to find out the download and update rate in a computer.
http://www.softperfect.com/products/networx/
http://www.hageltech.com/dumeter/about
0