Solved

Errror Message on XP at startup 0xc0000020

Posted on 2013-01-10
7
1,014 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
I have a Sanyo Vaio Model PCV-2220. Running XP. At startup I am caught in a loop. I had it stop rebooting and show error. It is 0xc0000020 (0x00000000, 0x00000000) IT has a partitioned hard drive and it was not booting to the c:drive which is where the OS is loaded. I hooked it to another PC and ran error checking and the search for bad sectors. It found that some sectors where reporting data in the sector that was not correct and said it repaired the problem. I also backed up the other partition with all the customers data is on. When I connected it back to the original PC I have the same error message and problem. Can someone tell me what I can do without having to format the c:drive if that is possible? I was thinking of doing a repair but first I wanted to see if there is an easier way of repairing this hard drive.
Thanks
bbbb2
0
Comment
Question by:bbbb2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FeMaster
ID: 38765741
This is a VERY tough one to crack.  Depending on if you can even get the system to start to boot, try hitting the F8 key and see if you can get it to boot into Safe Mode.  If that doesn't work, reboot again, hitting F8 again. This time, choose "Last Known Good Configuration" and see if it will boot that way.

If both those fail, there is a decent write-up over at Microsoft with some other ideas that you might want to try.  Hopefully something there will get you back up and running without the dreaded format and re-install..

Microsoft Write-up
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 38765751
I have tried safe mode with networking and safe mode with command prompt and Last Known good config. No luck. I will have to check Microsoft site but they dont do much support for XP from what I have heard.
If anyone else knows something for me to try. Please let me know. I do have the Ultimate Boot CD, but I don't know where to go from there.

Thanks
bbbb2
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38766160
with the drive hooked to another PC, copy the dmp file, and attach it here, for more info
find it in windows\minidumps
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 167 total points
ID: 38766268
If you have a corrupt OS due to bad sectors then a XP Repair install may be an option.
http://michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:FeMaster
FeMaster earned 167 total points
ID: 38776600
If you are suspecting bad sectors on the drive, other options would include attaching the drive to a different PC and running: 1) 'full' check disk or 2) running SpinRite on the drive.  Back up any important data you can, if you can, off the drive first. Generally these two items are safe to run, but in my opinion, you never want to risk the data if you don't have to.

SpinRite
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 166 total points
ID: 38777238
i would not run a repair on a suspected disk - it can only make thibngs worse
backup first - then run the disk diag for your disk brand on it (i use the UBCD for that)
here how i handle suspect disks :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 38785429
Thanks to all,
bbbb2
0