Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

app development

Posted on 2013-01-10
5
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
I new to development app for iphone,ipad and son. can somebody recommend where should I begin. I am a windows programmer who wants to start programming for app store. I there any tools that i need to use , sdk for windows , testing tools and so on
0
Comment
Question by:erikTsomik
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Iphonehelper
Iphonehelper earned 1000 total points
ID: 38766061
you can only do that on a mac OS
so once you get a mac you can install a program called Xcode
thats it
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Guru Ji
ID: 38767303
Yes you do need MAC OS but you need proper directions on how to start development of IOS apps.
Here is a very good guide which will help you from sctract.

Link to the Guide

Another Guide to Create your First Project

Hope that helps you
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 38767457
is that possible to use phoneGap for development on windows to program Apps
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Guru Ji
ID: 38767558
phoneGap is the framework which can be used on windows to achieve IOS apps on windows but you can also get some interface designer to go with phoneGap to create IOS on windows.

Here is the list of some great Interface Designer which works on Windows to create IOS apps

List of IOS Interface Designer
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
darbid73 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38767791
Hi erikTsomik,

It sounds like you are right at the beginning and need some general concept ideas.

Visual Studio = xCode    (except all versions of xcode are FREE unlike Micro$oft's VS)

.NET = UIKit or the iPhone SDK

C#/VB/C+ = Objective C (if you are a C#'er you will have no problems)

Just like Visual Studio only works on Windows xcode only works on OSX.  But as pointed out above there are alternatives to using these IDE's. And this is where things start to diverge and you have lots of options.

I believe (I have only ever used Xcode) that when it comes to some parts of submitting your app you will need Xcode but I am sure there are ways around it.

If you have a mac or can get one the best option would be for you to download xcode and do some tutorials to see what things look like.  Ray Wenderlich's tutorials are really good and would be a good start.

It is free to register as an apple developer and use xcode where you have a simulator to see how your code is working.  But as soon as you want to put your app on your phone or other peoples phones for testing or you have apps on the app store you need to upgrade your developer account to be a paying 99$ per year member.
0