Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports - Logon Failed - Command

Posted on 2013-01-10
8
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-12
Hello experts,

I have a crystal report that is built with a command.  I log in with the admin SA and PW when I built the report in Crystal.  It previews in Crystal just fine.

However, when I try to run the report from within my application, I get an error message that says "Logon Failed" and that's it.  I am not logging into the application as an admin, but I have other reports that run in the same fashion and seem to run just fine from the application.  It's almost as if the user credentials arent saved or cached with the command.  There are plenty of sub-reports as commands as well.  

Thoughts?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:robthomas09
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1736 total points
ID: 38765809
User credentials are NOT saved with any report regardless of connection method or database used.

Commands are run as the report is opened so even if the credentials were stored they wouldn't be available.
Does the user running the report have permissions to the tables used in the command?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:robthomas09
ID: 38765828
Thanks for the reply mlmcc.  

Yes the user is a SQL admin with db owner privs.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38765836
Is the report set to use integrated security or SQL authorization?

Does the user see a login screen?

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:robthomas09
ID: 38765845
the user does not.  I dont see a user name in the properties area of the command so I assume that's integrated yes?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Alpesh Patel
Alpesh Patel earned 264 total points
ID: 38765848
Please refresh the database from Menu and update the sql source in report with correct credentials.


It will resolve you issue.
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1736 total points
ID: 38765868
The report DOES NOT store user credentials.

WHen you configured the connection in the report did you set it to use integrated security?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:robthomas09
ID: 38766917
I clicked add new connection, chose ODBC, my database name, entered the sa and pw, and it showed up in my view.  When I look at the database properties in Crystal, the "Use DSN default properties" is set to False.

How else can I tell if I set it to use integrated security?  I thought that if I dont see a user name in the properties area of the command then that's integrated?
0
 

Author Comment

by:robthomas09
ID: 38771191
It was a problem with permissions as described above.  Syncd up users.  Thanks!
0