Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Can't access Microsoft Sharepoint 2010 page

Posted on 2013-01-10
8
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Hello, I've got a page set up for SharePoint, a few days ago while trying to configure it for a form based validation , I couldn't and I think I've messed with it. how can I make it work again... this is the error message I'm getting
Error I ran ULS and I got this critical message according to the correlation ID
"An exception occurred when trying to issue security token"
so my question basically is, how can I fix this. how can I reset the tokens through the central administration...
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:jhonc66
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38766687
You can recreated a new welcome page under PAGES library and make that new pages as a default welcome page.

http://techtrainingnotes.blogspot.com/2011/06/sharepoint-how-to-change-default-home.html
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38766948
Within the past few days a Microsoft Update has been released that has a conflict with SharePoint running on RTM version of Server 2008 R2.  I dealt with this issue personally last night in a client's farm.  Please review this blog:  http://sharepoint.nauplius.net/2013/01/installing-kb2756920-ms13-004-on-windows-server-2008-r2-rtm-breaks-sharepoint-2010/

The preferred solution is to install SP1 for Windows Server.  I can confirm that it does in fact resolve the issue.


__________________________________________________________________
Follow me on Twitter!  @justinsmith317
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38771406
Did you manage to get an answer for your query?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jhonc66
ID: 38772886
Hello, sorry for the late reply , just got back from my weekend... OK I created the new Page from within SharePoint Designer, which is in Blank and set it as my home page; it does show my the page in blank but the question was not to set a new home page, but to be able to access a Previous page with my login details like before.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38772954
Did you check the site I posted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhonc66
ID: 38773037
Yeah, thanks for the reply, I try installing the update, but by the time I was installing it a window message popped up saying the the update was not applicable for my computer.. I'm running Windows server 2008 r2 standard
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 1500 total points
ID: 38773052
Yeah, that is your problem, like I stated. You need to be on sp1 for r2.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jhonc66
ID: 38781377
Thanks
0