Solved

Remove or hide lock button (bottom left) at the start screen on Windows Mobile 6.x

Posted on 2013-01-10
10
713 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How can I completely remove or hide the "Lock Button" (located at bottom left) in start screen on Windows Mobile 6.x?

Note: when start button (top left) is clicked, screen is changed to Start Menu page and bottom left show lock button.
lock.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:WIFIJW
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 38765805
0
 

Author Comment

by:WIFIJW
ID: 38765811
This will not remove the button
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 38765814
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:WIFIJW
ID: 38765879
This only remap the bottom softkey of today screen not the lock button at start menu screen.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 38766742
Can you please send a pic?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
hjgode earned 500 total points
ID: 38768002
Hello

remapping the keys will not help. You have to look for the menu bar window handle (FindWindow() API) and then fot the handle to the lock button. Then you can use ShowWindow(hwnd, SW_HIDE) to hide the button.

Another option is to subclass the Toolbar window used for start, lock etc buttons. See here for example that works for Start and Close buttons: http://www.hjgode.de/wp/2010/11/18/mobile-development-disable-windows-mobile-6-5-start-and-close-button/

All this needs C/C++ (or C#) knowledge of windows mobile OS and some work. There is no tool known that does the work for you.

Why want you disable the Lock button?

Using the above approaches will not permit the user from pressing a lock key on the keyboard. To intercep that, you need to write a hook that catches F24 (if I remember right) and does not forward the messages for that key value. See http://www.hjgode.de/wp/?s=hook for hooking examples.

regards

Josef
0
 

Author Comment

by:WIFIJW
ID: 38773253
Thanks Josef.

Need to hide or remove lock button because our users may accidentally press the lock and creates trouble if the app will force to front screen that cover the unlock screen.  When this happens, users don't know how to unlock the unit.

I hope there is an utility that could install direct.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:hjgode
ID: 38773304
Hi

I recommend you make your app a kiosk mode app, so the user cannot access anything else accidently or not. That willbe now much easier than finding and hiding the lock button on the home screen (as I dont know any code that already does that).

I have found one post at xda developers where the lock button is removed by changing the themes settings.txt. I currently can not verify this. But if so, that would be easy to implement.

~josef
0
 

Author Comment

by:WIFIJW
ID: 38773490
Hi Josef

Can you send me the xda link?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:hjgode
ID: 38773830
I am sorry, I cannot find it any more. It was talking about a themes folder and changing the settings file in there.

Sorry
0