Solved

ahk macro that will enter username and password and enable me to login to websites

Posted on 2013-01-10
17
521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-12
I need help writing an ahk macro that will enter username and password and enable me to login to websites even if the screen coordinates of the text box changes
or perhaps a vbs macro or something of the sort
0
Comment
Question by:Dov_B
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
andy_collette earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Do you use the same username / password combo for all the sites you plan to use this on?
Or will  you need to choose between different "sets" of user/pass based on the site?
Please let me know.

BTW, have you ever looked at a software like phrase express? It is very capable of doing what you want, could even have a list appear for you to select your login from, which would trigger a macro that would enter username, press tab, and password, then Enter.
Saves me a lot of repetitive keystrokes, as i use it to autocomplete passwords and email addresses, and commonly used street addresses (i do a lot of shipping for work).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dov_B
Comment Utility
thanx for your suggestion interisting enough I just happened to download phrase express about 2 hours ago. So I don't quite know how to use it. I need it for more then one website
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andy_collette
Comment Utility
Here's what i use for entering email addresses (when i'm not using auto-complete) with only a couple keystrokes, could be adapted for your need easily, instead of a email address, your "phrase" would be a macro, like i mentioned above.
...enter the username, send tab, send password characters, send Enter.
or whatever it needs to be for that specific site. (like some may need 2 x tab to get to the password field, etc...) I have a "phrase" macro that logs me in as Sysadmin to my companies POS software, that uses this method.

Window that appears automatically whenever i press the "@" key.
Here's a Menu with sub-directories containing all kinds of useful auto-texts, this menu i have bound to middle mouse button (pushing scroll wheel down)

My BIG menu using phrase express
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dov_B
Comment Utility
VERY COOL! However would you be able to send me the url in the help file that tells me how to make thos menus?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dov_B
Comment Utility
How can I get phrase express to send a tab key stroke?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andy_collette
Comment Utility
type this into phrase     {#TAB}


you can also choose it through a menu by right clicking in box and selecting macro - programming - keyboard - simulate entering special key,  then find "tab" in the list!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dov_B
Comment Utility
for some darn reason its capitalizing the letters of my name DOV_b instead of dov_b
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andy_collette
Comment Utility
I'll take a look, i just kinda started messing around, the menu is a folder, and those items are the phrases in the folders. see pic below and compare to the menu in previous post.

Pick of menu behind the scenes
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andy_collette
Comment Utility
Sorry, but i have to ask, is your caps lock on? although that shouldn't affect it, i have never experienced an issue with case using phrase express.

Did you enter the phrase that way? (not the title of phrase, but phrase itself)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dov_B
Comment Utility
no and no see attached pic
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andy_collette
Comment Utility
you don't see a picture in my previous post?

by: andy_collettePosted on 2013-01-11 at 00:22:08ID: 38766010

I'll take a look, i just kinda started messing around, the menu is a folder, and those items are the phrases in the folders. see pic below and compare to the menu in previous post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dov_B
Comment Utility
VERY VERY weird IF i HAVE CAPSLOC ON IT DOES IT IN LOWER CASE IF i HAVE CAPS LOC OFF IT DOES IT IN UPPERCASE
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andy_collette
Comment Utility
Try rebooting your computer.

I've used it on Windows 7 / 8, 32&64 with no issues
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
Comment Utility
Warning: PhraseExpress is nagware. If it sees usage patterns that make it think it is running on a company-owned PC (even if it is not) it will stop working.

Instead, use lastpass.com, which is a password tool that is designed to save and encrypt website passwords. It also has a "generate" tool that creates random, secure passwords. Since it enters the password for you, you don't have to create easy-to-remember or easy-to-type passwords. Because lastpass.com enters my passwords into the web form for me, most of my passwords look like this: Pa9qrPU5hrjnWaQW.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andy_collette
Comment Utility
phrase express is NOT nagware, the ONLY time i've had an issue is when i installed it on Windows server 2008 R2.


i already use LastPass HEAVILY, but i still use phrase express every day also.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
Comment Utility
YMMV, but it will stop working if it sees usage patterns that make it think it is running on a company-owned PC. It happened to me less than a year ago. I moved my scripts to AHK. Of course, another alternative is to buy the product, but their price is highway robbery.

If you already know about lastpass, then you did a disservice to the user by not suggesting the best tool for the job - lastpass. Any tool that is used to store passwords that does not encrypt those passwords is a bad idea.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dov_B
Comment Utility
well andy still did me a favor because I do need phrae express for other purposes But thank you for letting me know about lastpass
0