?
Solved

Where can I download debian 6.0

Posted on 2013-01-10
6
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
Anyone knows where I can directly download debian 6.0 (not the latest)

Maybe provide me some link?

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:d34dp00l13
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
epichero22 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38765884
You can find it on the torrent sites.  

I don't support this webpage, but they do have a lot of torrents for the Debian you're looking for:

http://thepiratebay.se/search/debian%206.0/0/99/0

Oh, and you can also download and install uTorrent to get those images, in case you didn't know that :)

http://www.utorrent.com/
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lee555J5
ID: 38765949
The official torrents are here

http://www.debian.org/distrib/

Lee
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lee555J5
ID: 38765980
6.0 is available here http://cdimage.debian.org/cdimage/archive/

I don't know where to find a direct download. If you do find one someone is hosting, make sure it's authentic with the MD5 or SHA tools.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vergis
ID: 38766150
You can download the debian DVD from below link and don't forget to check MD5 Sum after download.

http://cdimage.debian.org/debian-cd/6.0.6/amd64/iso-dvd/
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38766162
You can get the disks for several versions of Debian 6.0.6 from Ondisk http://on-disk.com/index.php/cPath/28_140
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:d34dp00l13
ID: 38766375
Thanks got it!
0