[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What are website error codes we need to worry about

Posted on 2013-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-13
What are website error codes we need to worry about

I have a website and scan the external URL's to check if they are live and working

I get these error codes.

now which of these error codes do i need to worry about?

0
200
203
204
301
302
303
400
401
403
404
405
406
410
416
500
502
503
504
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Vimal DM earned 500 total points
ID: 38766044
403 - Forbidden Error
404 - Page Not Found Error
500 - Internal Server Error
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Roopesh Reddy
Roopesh Reddy earned 500 total points
ID: 38766048
Hi,

Basically, it totally depends on the nature of website. For any general web application, what you have handled is enough!

More Error Codes - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/943891

Moreover, instead of looking for each and every HTTP Error Code, you can have generic error page which will be redirected!

http://www.asp.net/web-forms/tutorials/deployment/deploying-web-site-projects/displaying-a-custom-error-page-cs

http://aspnetresources.com/articles/CustomErrorPages

You can also use Logging to write the HTTP Error Log, to trace the codes!

Hope it helps u...
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 38766070
Technically, those are 'status codes' which include codes for success as well as errors.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_HTTP_status_codes

The three given by @vimalmaria are the most common errors that you need to fix.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 38769073
...have a website and scan the external URL's to check...
Are you checking external links (ie: to URLs that go off your web site with anchor tags that have href attributes pointing to a protocol like http or https)?  If that is the case, you probably can't "fix" them, but you can delete them.

Example:  I post a URL on your site that links to http://laprbass.com/missingPage.html and if you try to follow that link you get a 404 response.  You can't really do anything about it -- it's not your site.  But you can delete my post, and you probably should consider doing that.
0