Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Alternative "Microsoft Remote Connectivity Analyzer"

Posted on 2013-01-10
9
Medium Priority
?
1,264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-12
Hey Everyone,

I've tried searching high and low for this, (I know it exists)

There is a downloadable windows application that does the same thing as the "Microsoft Remote Connectivity Analyzer" for at least testing Outlook Anywhere.

I was just wondering if anyone knew where to get it. (I think it was a URL in a forum post, but someone else may have come across it, especially if they work with Exchange a lot more than myself.)
It was quite a small download (Prob less than 1MB)

This application allowed you to test Outlook Anywhere with a Self Signed SSL Cert.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:brendanmeyer
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38765975
brand new remote connectivity analyzer.. they included lync, O365, exchange together ..

here you go..  
https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38765978
I dont think there is a alternate tool for checking Outlook Anywhere .... if some finds will be good and sure to look into it

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38766279
The only third party tool I am aware of is for ActiveSync.
https://store.accessmylan.com/main/diagnostic-tools

I haven't seen anything for Outlook Anywhere.

The self signed certificate is not supported by Microsoft for use with Outlook Anywhere or ActiveSync, and considering the problems I have seen with clients trying to use it, I would suggest spending the $60 on a commercial certificate - it will make life a lot easier.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:brendanmeyer
ID: 38766298
Thanks imkottees, that's the one I'm trying to find the alternative for.

Rancy, I;m 99% sure there is an app, but I'm also pretty sure I found it in some obscure place. Just wanted to see if any on EE had come across it.
I thought I saved a link in my bookmarks, but I couldn't find it.

Thanks for the replies.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38766633
So give me sometime and let me see if i can find something for it ... if so will be something for everyone

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:brendanmeyer
ID: 38769494
I have found it after more digging around,

It is called ActiveSyncTester

It is downloadable here https://store.accessmylan.com/main/diagnostic-tools
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38769504
This is ActiveSync ........ i guess you said for "Outlook Anywhere" ??

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38770359
Sembee already given the same..I think you didn't see his reply..
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:brendanmeyer
ID: 38770646
ha probably was submitted as I was trying my comment
0