Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MSSQL Query With SUM Function To Include Other Fields

Posted on 2013-01-10
8
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
HELLO...

I have a Table in MSSQL...call it "CustomerPurchases", that has the following fields:

CustomerNumber
FirstName
LastName
PhoneNumber
ProdutSales
ServiceSales

I need to summarize the data...BUT...I *ALSO* need to display...the "other" (non-summarized) fields in the query's output.

I created a query like the following:

Select CustomerNumber, sum(ProductSales), sum(ServiceSales)
from CustomerPurchases
group by CustomerNumber

That works, certainly, but I need to display:
   FirstName
   LastName
   PhoneNumber
...on the SAME OUTPUT.  

When I attempt to add those (3) other fields, I get that "...is invalid in the select list because it is not contained in either an aggregate function..." error.  What is the correct syntax/method to use here?

Please help!...much appreciated!...Mark
0
Comment
Question by:datatechcorp
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Peter Kiprop
ID: 38766001
Try

Select CustomerNumber,FirstName,LastName,PhoneNumber, sum(ProductSales), sum(ServiceSales)
from CustomerPurchases
group by CustomerNumber,FirstName,LastName,PhoneNumber
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 38766002
Try this:
Select CustomerNumber, FirstName, LastName, PhoneNumber, sum(ProductSales), sum(ServiceSales)
from CustomerPurchases
group by CustomerNumber, FirstName, LastName, PhoneNumber

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechcorp
ID: 38766050
Thank you both, IrogSinta, and Pthepebble, for responding.  When I do that, I get a bunch of NULLS fed back, which I know are not true.  Should I be looking to do a querry...and then a subquery with a join, perhaps?  Thoughts?

Thanks!...Mark
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:IrogSinta
IrogSinta earned 668 total points
ID: 38766128
Would that be because some of your PhoneNumbers are null for the same customer in this CustomerPurchases table?  If so, you probably should do a join to a Customers table to get the FirstName, LastName, and PhoneNumber fields.  Something like this:

SELECT P.CustomerNumber, C.FirstName, C.LastName, C.PhoneNumber, Sum(P.ProductSales) AS SumOfProductSales, Sum(P.ServiceSales) AS SumOfServiceSales
FROM CustomerPurchases As P INNER JOIN Customers As C ON P.CustomerNumber = C.CustomerNumber
GROUP BY P.CustomerNumber, C.FirstName, C.LastName, C.PhoneNumber

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:krtyknmsql
krtyknmsql earned 668 total points
ID: 38766139
Try this and let me know

SELECT CustomerNumber, MAX(FirstName) FirstName, MAX(LastName) LastName, MAX(PhoneNumber) PhoneNumber, Sum(ProductSales) AS SumOfProductSales, Sum(ServiceSales) AS SumOfServiceSales
FROM CustomerPurchases 
GROUP BY CustomerNumber

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
awking00 earned 664 total points
ID: 38767365
select CustomerNumber, FirstName, LastName, PhoneNumber,
sum(ProductSales) over (partition by Customer order by CustomerNumber) as sum_prod_sales,
sum(ServiceSales) over (partition by Customer order by CustomerNumber) as sum_serv_sales
from CustomerPurchases;
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 38767374
Sorry for the typo, should be ...(partition by CustomerNumber ...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:datatechcorp
ID: 38767853
Thank you all SOOOOOO much!  I just *knew* it was (freakin' MSSQL) syntax!  All (3) solutions worked, so I'm being fair and awarding the points *asap* to y'all.  Again, very much appreciated!...Mark

P.S...EE is forcing me to choose a "best" solution...but, honestly, all (3) worked great...so please, take no offense anyone...I'm truly grateful !!!
0