[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 best practice to install service packs

Posted on 2013-01-10
8
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-12
Hi,

server1   CAS HUB
Server2   MB
Server3   MB

no service packs installed at all
so the question is what is the best practice to update all the servers to the latest service pack ?

possible to update directly to service pack 2 ? or i have to install it in sequence 1 then 2 ?
which server i should start with ?
0
Comment
Question by:F_A_H_D
8 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38766116
Install SP2 for Exchange
http://exchangeserverpro.com/upgrading-exchange-server-2010-service-pack-2

Upgrade Exchange 2010 to Exchange 2010 SP1 or Exchange 2010 SP2
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb629560%28EXCHG.141%29.aspx

possible to update directly to service pack 2 ? or i have to install it in sequence 1 then 2 ? - Direct to SP2

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1332 total points
ID: 38766119
you don't need to install SP1 install directly SP2 and then Rollup 5-v2 for SP2

start with the CAS HUB and then move to your mailboxes
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:F_A_H_D
ID: 38766153
well i will install the sp2 directly and i will start with the CAS HUB server

i should run setup.exe ?? or from the command line ?
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1332 total points
ID: 38766157
you can just double click on setup no need to do it from the command line
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38766382
Anyways is good but GUI is more easy and comfortable to work with

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38766487
Anyways is good but GUI is more easy and comfortable to work with

I guess that's very personal just like food actually :o) but I can't argue on the "easier" part though hehe
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38766644
:) ...... Not much to say :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 668 total points
ID: 38766686
You need to follow a proper sequence, follow my guide

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_10389-Steps-for-Upgrading-Exchange-2010-SP1-to-SP2-with-RU3.html

If you have Enterprise and Schema admin rights, Schema will extended automatically. Also to note, don't leave mix of SP2 and SP1 Exchange 2010 servers, if will break the OWA proxying.
0