[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Tips on CHKDSK

Posted on 2013-01-10
2
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
Occasionally when cloning a drive I get a message to the effect "cannot read sector" If I run CHKDSK on the native machine often this does not resolve my error. When I pull the disk and run it as a slave under Windows 7 then run CHKDSK it usually solves my error and then I can clone the disk.

Does anyone know if
A. Running CHKDSK on a slaved drive does a more thorough job?  
B. Does CHKDSK on Window 7 do a better job?
C. Is there a live Boot CD that does a good job of running CHKDSK?

Hope all of the above makes sense to someone.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:scottjnorris
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 38766179
Chkdsk has to be run using the /f and /r or /x switches so it can correct changes. If these switches are set the partition you are checking has to be dismounted. But if you are running Windows or something else from that disk at the time the disk can't get dismounted and so nothing is done. If you run chkdsk with those switches from within the OS, it will ask you whether the system should be restarted to continue the process, amd there you can use "Y" to confirm this. After that the PC reboots and chkdsk continues in a DOS-Like mode, as now the partition is dismounted for the task.

As a slaved disk can easily be dismounted while windows is running (since nothing is accessing the disk) you don't have to reboot for those.

So as long as you run chkdsk with the correct switches and allow it to do a reboot to finish the task, there is no difference to slaving the disk.

What are you comparing chkdsk on Windows 7 with? XP? There shouldn't be a difference really.

The best LiveCD would be the UBCD 4 Windows:

http://ubcd4win.com
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38766186
i always run a disk diag (for the disk brand) first, to be sure the disk is working ok
i am curious why it would not solve your problem when run on the native system...
0