?
Solved

reset AD user's password remotly windows tool

Posted on 2013-01-11
6
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
Dear all,

Basically I don't remember the name of the Microsoft software that enable desktop support users to change user's password remotely after been granted from active directory?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:uknet80
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:markusdamenous
markusdamenous earned 500 total points
ID: 38766267
Active Directory Users and Computers is the tool you require.  It is found in Administrative Tools.

If you don't already have these tools installed on a Workstation, then you can install from here:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=7887
or
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=16770
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 1000 total points
ID: 38766449
You can also use the Active Directory Administrative Center (accessible through Win7 RSAT) or a number of other tools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uknet80
ID: 38766568
I am using "Active Directory Users and Computers" to administrate AD remotely.  I thought there might be another tool for desktop supports.

Active Directory Administrative Center, suppose to be under Remote Server Administration Tools, but I don't have it?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:bcruse32347
bcruse32347 earned 500 total points
ID: 38766907
Here is a HTA script that can be used to reset users password and unlock accounts from any comuter in the domain as long as the users has permissions to add/edit accounts. Copy the provided script after "Start Here::" and before "End Here::". paste it in a text file and rename it to "unlock.hta". Make sure you know the AD OU that your users are in. Run it like an exe.


Start Here::
<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1252">
<meta name="description" content="Created by David Larsen and Mike Gormley">
<meta name="description" content="Modified by Rob Dunn">
<meta name="description" content="Version Number: 11122010RD">
<meta name="description" content="Last Update: 11/22/2010">

<title>ADUC Password Utility</title>
<style>
.divbody{
padding:0px 15px 0px 15px;
}

body
{
font-family: calibri, verdana, arial;
}
.pretty-table
{
  padding: 0;
  margin: 0;
  border-collapse: collapse;
  border: 1px solid #333;
  font-size: 0.9em;
  color: #000;
  background: black;
}

.pretty-table caption
{
  caption-side: bottom;
  font-size: 0.9em;
  font-style: italic;
  text-align: right;
  padding: 0.5em 0;
}
.pretty-table td
{
  background-color:white;
  padding: 0.5em;
}
.pretty-table th,
{
  padding: 0.5em;
  text-align: left;
  color: white;

}
.pretty-table th[scope=col]
{
  color: #000;
  background-color: #8fadcc;
  text-transform: uppercase;
  font-size: 0.9em;
  border-bottom: 2px solid #333;
  border-right: 2px solid #333;
}
.pretty-table th+th[scope=col]
{
  color: #fff;
  background-color: #7d98b3;
  border-right: 1px dotted #666;
}
.pretty-table th[scope=row]
{
  background-color: #b8cfe5;
  border-right: 2px solid #333;
}
.pretty-table tr.alt th, .pretty-table tr.alt td
{
  color: #2a4763;
}
.pretty-table tr:hover th[scope=row], .pretty-table tr:hover td
{
  background-color: #632a2a;
  color: #fff;
}
#status_bar {
  box-shadow:rgb(136, 136, 136) 0px 5px 5px;
  background-color:#F7F7F7;
  border:1px solid #A5A5A5;
  font-color: #A5A5A5;
  font-size: 70%;
  border-bottom:0px;
  bottom:0px;
  height:25px;
  margin:auto;
  padding:5px 5px 5px 5px;
  position:absolute;
  width:100%;
  z-index:500;
}

</style>
<script language="vbscript">
Dim sNTDomain, sRootUserOU, acctLocked, acctdisable, sAgreed
Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")

on error resume next
sAgreed = objShell.RegRead("HKCU\Software\RDScripts\PasswordChanger\License")
on error goto 0

if sAgreed = "Not accepted" or isnull(sAgreed) or sAgreed = "" then
  Call AcceptLicense()
Else
  Call FirstSetup(false)
End If

if sNTDomain = "" or sRootUserOU = "" then window.close

Function About()
  Msgbox "This utility was originally written by David Larsen and Mike Gormley and was modified heavily by Rob Dunn, granting additional functionality (i.e. enable/disable and unlock user accounts and various display enhancements)." & vbcrlf & vbcrlf & "See the Spiceworks Community 'Script Center' for the latest version of this HTA, in addition to access to a top-notch technical community at http://community.spiceworks.com",32,"About"
End Function

Function FirstSetup(bFirstTime)
    on error resume next
    sNTDomain = objShell.RegRead("HKCU\Software\RDScripts\PasswordChanger\Domain")
    sRootUserOU = objShell.RegRead("HKCU\Software\RDScripts\PasswordChanger\StartingOU")
    on error goto 0
   
    if bFirstTime = false and (sNTDomain <> "" and sRootUserOU <> "") then
      exit function
    ElseIf bFirstTime = true then
   
    End If
   
      Set WshNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
   
      sNTDomain = inputbox("Enter your domain name:","Enter a domain",WshNetwork.UserDomain)

      If sNTDomain = "" then
        window.close()
        exit function
      End If
     
      sRootUserOU = inputbox("Enter a valid OU structure where your user accounts reside." & vbcrlf & vbcrlf & "An example would be 'ou=domain users,dc=domain,dc=com':","Enter an OU structure",sRootUserOU)
      If sRootUserOU = "" then
        window.close()
        exit function
      End If
     
      Set WshNetwork = nothing
     
      objShell.RegWrite "HKCU\Software\RDScripts\PasswordChanger\Domain", sNTDomain, "REG_SZ"
      objShell.RegWrite "HKCU\Software\RDScripts\PasswordChanger\StartingOU", sRootUserOU, "REG_SZ"
     
End Function

Function AcceptLicense()
  sResult = msgbox("NOTICE: This utility can reset, unlock, and enable or disable user objects on your domain.  You must have proper authority to perform these actions on these user objects.  The author of this code will not be held responsible for any misuse of this utility or any unexpected consequences as a direct or indirect result of its use." & vbcrlf & vbcrlf & "Click 'Yes' if you agree to these terms.",52,"Agreement")
 
  if sResult =  7 then
    objShell.RegWrite "HKCU\Software\RDScripts\PasswordChanger\License", "Not accepted", "REG_SZ"
    window.close()
    exit function
  End If
 
  objShell.RegWrite "HKCU\Software\RDScripts\PasswordChanger\License", "Accepted", "REG_SZ"
  Call FirstSetup(true)
End function

'sNTDomain = "rockfordortho"
'sRootUserOU = "OU=Domain Users,DC=Rockfordortho,DC=com"

'This Sub controls various settings when the HTA is launched.
Sub window_OnLoad()
'On Error Resume Next
      'Set window size
      self.ResizeTo 705,625
      BaseUserInfo.innerhtml = "<center>User account information will display in this area once searched<br></center>"
End Sub

'This Sub contains the code behind the userid search button
Sub useridsearch

if len(trim(struserid.value)) = 0 or struserid.value = "*" then
  Msgbox "Please enter a valid username.",48,"Invalid entry"
  exit sub
End If
BaseUserInfo.style.height = "80px"

sUserIDValue = replace(strUserId.value,"&apos;","'")

'Define Constant and declare variables
Const ADS_UF_ACCOUNTDISABLE = &H02
Const ADS_UF_PASSWD_CANT_CHANGE = &H40
Const ADS_UF_LOCKOUT = &H10
Const ADS_UF_DONT_EXPIRE_PASSWD = &H10000
Const SEC_IN_DAY = 86400
acctdisable = "Enabled"
acctlocked = "Not Locked"
strPasswordSet = ""

' Use ADO to search Active Directory.
Set objConnection = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
Set objCommand = CreateObject("ADODB.Command")
objConnection.Provider = "ADsDSOOBject"
objConnection.Open "Active Directory Provider"
Set objCommand.ActiveConnection = objConnection

' Determine the DNS domain from the RootDSE object.
Set objRootDSE = GetObject("LDAP://RootDSE")
strDNSDomain = objRootDSE.Get("DefaultNamingContext")
strFilter = "(&(objectCategory=person)(objectClass=user)(sAMAccountName=" & sUserIDValue & "))"
strQuery = "<LDAP://" & strDNSDomain & ">;" & strFilter _
  & ";sAMAccountName, distinguishedName, givenName, sn, UserAccountControl, CN, l, mail, Department, telephoneNumber, Title, employeeid;subtree"

objCommand.CommandText = strQuery
objCommand.Properties("Page Size") = 750
objCommand.Properties("Timeout") = 60
objCommand.Properties("Cache Results") = False

' Enumerate all users. Check if accounts disabled.
Set objRecordset = objCommand.execute
x = 0
Do Until objRecordset.EOF
      'if user is found, set strusrpath to full DN name
      intFlag = objRecordSet.Fields("userAccountControl")
      lngFlag = objRecordSet.Fields("userAccountControl")
      strusrpath = objrecordset.fields("distinguishedName")
      Txt_userdn = strusrpath
      Txt_userid = objRecordSet.Fields("SamAccountName")
      Txt_userempid = objRecordSet.fields("employeeid")
      Txt_usercn = objRecordSet.fields("cn")
  Txt_userfn = objRecordSet.fields("givenName")
  Txt_userln = objRecordSet.fields("sn")
 
      Txt_userAC = objRecordSet.fields("UserAccountControl")
      Txt_userDept = objRecordSet.fields("Department")
      Txt_userTitle = objRecordSet.fields("Title")
      Txt_userCity = objRecordSet.fields("l")
      Txt_userEMail = objRecordSet.fields("mail")
      Txt_userPhone = objRecordSet.fields("telephoneNumber")
      strPasswordset = "<br><table style=""width:100%""><tr><td>Reset User Password:</td><td><input style=""border-width:1px"" type=""password"" name=""password""></td><td><input id=""passreset"" class=""button"" type=""button"" value=""Perform action"" name=""changepass"" onClick=""ChangePassword""></td></tr><tr><td>Force user to change password?&nbsp;<input type=""checkbox"" name=""cbxForceChange""></td><td>Unlock account?&nbsp;<input type=""checkbox"" name=""cbxUnlock""></td><td><span id=""spnenabledisable"">Enable</span> account?&nbsp;<input type=""checkbox"" name=""cbxEnable""></td></tr></table>"

      If (intFlag And ADS_UF_ACCOUNTDISABLE) <> 0 Then
            acctdisable = "Disabled"
      End If
      Set objUser = GetObject("LDAP://" & strusrpath & "")
      intUAC = objUser.Get("UserAccountControl")

      If objUser.IsAccountLocked = True Then
            strPasswordset = strPasswordset & " <input id=unlock class=""button"" type=""button"" value=""Unlock Account"" name=""accunlock"" onclick=""UnlockAccount"">"
            acctlocked = "Locked"
      End If

      If intFlag And ADS_UF_DONT_EXPIRE_PASSWD Then
            Txt_pwdexpire = "The password <font color=""red""><b>does not</b></font> expire<br>"
      Else
            on error resume next
    dtmValue = objUser.PasswordLastChanged
            intTimeInterval = int(Now - dtmValue)
            'modify domain name in next line
            Set objDomainNT = GetObject("WinNT://" & sNTDomain)
            ntMaxPwdAge = objDomainNT.Get("MaxPasswordAge")
            intMaxPwdAge = (ntMaxPwdAge/SEC_IN_DAY)
            If intTimeInterval >= intMaxPwdAge and acctDisable <> "Disabled" Then
                  Txt_pwdexpire = "Password <font color=""red""><b>has expired</b></font><br>"
          Else
                  If acctDisable <> "Disabled" then Txt_pwdexpire = "Password will expire in <font color=""red"">" & int((dtmValue + intMaxPwdAge) - now) & "</font> days<br>"
          End If
         End If            
         strBaseUserInfo = "<table class=""pretty-table"" border=1 cellspacing=""0"" width=""100%"">" & _
               "<tr><th scope=""col"">Username</th><th scope=""col"">Full Name</th></tr>" & _
      "<tr><td>" & Txt_userid & "</td><td>" & txt_userln & ", " & txt_userfn & "</td></tr></table>"
         strAddUserInfo = "<table class='pretty-table' rule='rows' border=1 cellspacing=""0"" width=""100%"">" & _
               "<tr><th scope=""row"" colspan='2' scope=""col""><b><center>Additional Information</center></b></th></tr>" & _
               "<tr><th scope=""row"" >Title:</th><td>" & Txt_userTitle & "</td></tr>" & _
      "<tr><th scope=""row"" >Department:</th><td>" & Txt_userDept & "</td></tr>" & _
               "<tr><th scope=""row"" >City:</th><td>" & Txt_userCity & "</td></tr>" & _
               "<tr><th scope=""row"" >Telephone:</th><td>" & Txt_userPhone & "</td></tr>" & _
               "<tr><th scope=""row"" >E-Mail:</th><td><a href='mailto://" & Txt_userEmail & "'>" & Txt_userEMail & "</a></td></tr>" & _
               "</table>"
                   
         strAccUserStatus = "<table class='pretty-table' rule='rows' border=1 cellspacing=""0"" width=""100%"">" & _
               "<tr><th colspan='2' scope=""col""><center>Account Status</center></th></tr>" & _
               "<tr><td scope=""row"" >This account is:</td><td>" & acctdisable & "</td></tr>" & _
               "<tr><td scope=""row"" >This account is:</td><td>" & acctlocked & "</td></tr>" & _
               "<tr><td colspan='2'>" & Txt_pwdexpire & "</td></tr>" & _
               "</table>"
         x=x+1
      objRecordset.MoveNext
Loop

If x = 0 Then
    BaseUserInfo.style.height = "300px"
    strBaseUserInfo = "<br><center><font size=5>The requested username<br><font size=7>" & sUserIDValue & "</font><br>is not found in Active Directory</font></center>"
Else

End If

BaseUserInfo.innerhtml = strBaseUserInfo
AddUserInfo.innerhtml = strAddUserInfo
AccUserStatus.innerhtml = strAccUserStatus
AdditionalOptions.innerhtml = strpasswordset
spnScanTime.innerhtml = "Scanned: <span style='color:red;'>" & now & "</span>"

'msgbox cbxUnlock.disabled
on error resume next
If acctLocked = "Not Locked" then
  cbxUnlock.disabled = true
Else
  cbxUnlock.disabled = false
End if
If acctdisable = "Disabled" then
  spnenabledisable.innerhtml = "Enable"
Else
  spnenabledisable.innerhtml = "Disable"
End If
password.focus()
on error goto 0
   
End Sub

Sub LastSearch

if len(trim(struserid.value)) = 0 then exit sub

AddUserInfo.innerhtml = ""
AccUserStatus.innerhtml = ""
AdditionalOptions.innerhtml = ""
acctdisable = "Enabled"
acctlocked = "Not Locked"

' Use ADO to search Active Directory.
Set objConnection = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
Set objCommand = CreateObject("ADODB.Command")
objConnection.Provider = "ADsDSOOBject"
objConnection.Open "Active Directory Provider"
Set objCommand.ActiveConnection = objConnection

' Determine the DNS domain from the RootDSE object.
Set objRootDSE = GetObject("LDAP://RootDSE")
strDNSDomain = objRootDSE.Get("DefaultNamingContext")
strFilter = "(&(objectCategory=person)(objectClass=user)(sn=" & struserid.value & "))"
strQuery = "<LDAP://" & strDNSDomain & ">;" & strFilter _
  & ";sAMAccountName,sn,givenName,distinguishedname,userAccountControl,cn"

objCommand.CommandText = strQuery
objCommand.Properties("Page Size") = 750
objCommand.Properties("Timeout") = 60
objCommand.Properties("Cache Results") = False

' Enumerate all users. Check if account's disabled.
Set objRecordset = objCommand.execute
x = 0
strBaseUserInfo = "<table class='pretty-table' rule='rows' border=1 cellspacing=""0"" width=""100%"">" & _
             "<tr><th scope=""col"">Username</th><th scope=""col"">Full Name</th></tr>"

Do Until objRecordset.EOF
      Txt_userid = objRecordSet.Fields("SamAccountName")
      Txt_fullname = objRecordset.Fields("cn")
      strBaseUserInfo = strBaseUserInfo & "<tr><td><span style=""cursor:pointer"" onClick= ""GetUser('" & replace(Txt_userid,"'","&apos;") & "')"">" & Txt_userid & "</span></td><td><span style=""cursor:pointer"" onClick=""GetUser('" & replace(Txt_userid,"'","&apos;") & "')"">" & objRecordSet.Fields("sn") & ", " & objRecordSet.Fields("givenName") & "</span></td></tr>"
      BaseUserInfo.style.height = "365px"
  x=x+1
      objRecordset.MoveNext
Loop
If x = 0 Then
    strBaseUserinfo = "<center>The last name entered, '" & struserid.value & "' is not found in Active Directory.</center>"
End If
strBaseUserInfo = strBaseUserInfo & "</table>"
BaseUserInfo.innerhtml = strBaseUserInfo
End Sub

Sub ChangePassword

If cbxForceChange.checked = true then
  iPrompt = 0
Else
  iPrompt = -1
End If

'Connect to Active directory And check user to be cloned exists
'must enter strUserid = username
Set objConnection = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
objConnection.Open "Provider=ADsDSOObject;"
Set objCommand = CreateObject("ADODB.Command")
objCommand.ActiveConnection = objConnection
objcommand.commandtext = _
 "<LDAP://" & sRootUserOU & ">;" & _
  "(&(objectCategory=person)(objectClass=user)" & _
            "(sAMAccountName=" & struserid.value &"));" & _
                "sAMAccountName, distinguishedName;subtree"
'msgbox objcommand.commandtext
Set objRecordSet = objCommand.Execute
If objRecordSet.RecordCount = 0 Then
    strHTML = "The username " & struserid.value &" is not found in Active Directory.  Press OK to exit"
    'WScript.quit
Else
    While Not objRecordset.EOF
          userdn = objRecordSet.fields("distinguishedname")
            Set objUser = GetObject("LDAP://" & userdn & "")
   
            if trim(password.value) <> "" then objUser.SetPassword password.value
    if cbxUnlock.checked = true then objUser.put "lockoutTime", 0
    if cbxForceChange.checked= true then objUser.put "PwdLastSet", 0
    'msgbox cbxEnable.checked

    if cbxEnable.checked = true then
      if spnenabledisable.innerhtml = "Disable" then  
        objUser.put "userAccountControl", 514
      Else
        objUser.put "userAccountControl", 512      
      End If
    End If
   
            On Error Resume Next
    objUser.SetInfo
            If Err.Number <> 0 Then
 
            MsgBox "There was an error while processing this command - the actual error was: Error " & Err.Number & " " & Err.Description &  vbcrlf & vbcrlf & "Be sure that you have appropriate permissions to perform all user object actions such as unlock, enable/disable, etc.  Contact your system administrator if you continue to see this error.",48,"Error while modifying user object"
            
    Else
                  'MsgBox(Err.Number & " " & Err.Description)
          MsgBox "Action committed successfully",64,"Success!"
      password.value = ""
      cbxForceChange.checked = false
      cbxUnlock.value = false
      cbxEnable.value = false
            End If        
        objRecordset.MoveNext
    Wend

End If

Call GetUser(struserid.value)
End Sub

Sub UnlockAccount
'Connect to Active directory And check user to be cloned exists
'must enter strUserid = username
Set objConnection = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
objConnection.Open "Provider=ADsDSOObject;"
Set objCommand = CreateObject("ADODB.Command")
objCommand.ActiveConnection = objConnection
objcommand.commandtext = _
 "<LDAP://" & sRootUserOU & ">;" & _
  "(&(objectCategory=person)(objectClass=user)" & _
            "(sAMAccountName=" & struserid.value &"));" & _
                "sAMAccountName, distinguishedName;subtree"
Set objRecordSet = objCommand.Execute
If objRecordSet.RecordCount = 0 Then
    strHTML = "The username " & struserid.value &" is not found in Active Directory.  Press OK to exit"
    'WScript.quit
Else
    While Not objRecordset.EOF
          userdn = objRecordSet.fields("distinguishedname")
             Set objUser = GetObject("LDAP://" & userdn & "")
            objUser.IsAccountLocked = False
            objUser.SetInfo
            On Error Resume Next
            If Err.Number <> 0 Then
                  MsgBox(Err.Number & " " & Err.Description)
            Else
                  MsgBox("Account Unlocked")
            End If        
        objRecordset.MoveNext
    Wend
End If
End Sub

Function GetUser(strID)
if len(trim(strId)) = 0 then exit function

  Struserid.Value = replace(strID,"&apos;","'")
  Call useridsearch
 

End Function

</script>
<hta:application
      applicationname="ADUCUserGrab"      
      border="thin"
      borderstyle="normal"
      caption="ADUC User Password Utility - 081010RD"
      contextmenu="yes"
      maximizebutton="no"
      minimizebutton="yes"
      navigable="yes"
      scroll="no"
      selection="yes"
      showintaskbar="yes"
      singleinstance="yes"
      sysmenu="yes"
      version=""
      windowstate="normal"
  id="objPasswordHTA"
>
</head>
<body>
<div id="divbody">
<table border="0" width="640" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
      <tr>
            <td align="center" valign="top">
                  Enter the <u>username</u> or <u>last name</u> below and click appropriate search.<br><br>
                  <input style="border-width: 1px;" type="text" name="StrUserid" size="20">
                  <input id=idsearchbutton  class="button" type="button" title="Searches the active directory for the Windows NT user name." value="Search Username" name="userid"  onClick="useridsearch">
                  <input id=lastsearchbutton  class="button" type="button" title="Searches the active directory for a last name." value="Search Last Name" name="lastname"  onClick="LastSearch">
            </td>
      </tr>
</table>
<br>
<table style='border-style:none' width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="0">
 <tr>
   <td>
     <Div id="BaseUserInfo" style="height:365px;overflow:auto">
     </Div>
   </td>
 </tr>
</table>
<table style='border-style:none' width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="0">
  <tr>
        <td valign="top">
      <Div id="AddUserInfo">
      </Div>
    </td>
            <td valign="top">
      <Div id="AccUserStatus">
      </Div>
    </td>
      </tr>
</table>
  <div id="AdditionalOptions">
  </div>
</div>

<div id="status_bar" style="padding-top:5px;">

  <span style="padding-left:5px;padding-right:10px;vertical-align:middle" id="spnStatusOU">
  </span>
  <span style="padding-left:5px;padding-right:10px;" id="spnStatusDomain">
  </span>
  <span style="padding-left:5px;padding-right:10px;" id="spnScanTime">
  </span>
  <span title="Reconfigure the ADUC password changer." style="text-decoration:underline;color:blue;cursor:pointer" onclick="FirstSetup(true)">
  setup
  </span>&nbsp;
  <span title="About the ADUC Password changer" style="text-decoration:underline;color:blue;cursor:pointer" onclick="About()">
  ?
  </span>

</div>

<script language="vbscript">
StrUserid.focus()
Dim arrCommands

on error goto 0
spnStatusOU.innerhtml = "<span style='color:darkblue'>Root OU: </span>" & sRootUserOU
spnStatusDomain.innerhtml = "<span style='color:darkblue'>Domain: </span>" & sNTDomain

arrCommands = Split(objPasswordHTA.commandLine, chr(34))

if ubound(arrCommands) > 1 then  
 
  For i = 1 to ubound(arrCommands)

        if instr(LCase(arrcommands(i)),"user:") Then
          aUser = split(arrcommands(i),":")
          sUser = trim(aUser(1))
        End If
  Next
  strUserId.value = sUser
  if sUser <> "" then Call useridsearch
  on error goto 0
  strUserId.focus()
End if

</script>
</body>
</html>

End Here::
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 1000 total points
ID: 38767767
If AD Administrative Center isn't there, then you need to turn the feature on just as you did for all the other RSAT tools.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:uknet80
ID: 38792148
thanks for you all.
0