Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 and Outlook 2007

Posted on 2013-01-11
13
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
Hello

I think losing the plot, I have an Exchange Server 2003, I add a new user to a mailbox(shared)
I added the mailbox using imap to the server for all the users.  All the folders are different if you log into the mailbox using owa?   I go to outlook update all the folder, does not seem to do anything
0
Comment
Question by:jwc1972
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 38769135
So when you log on to OWA you see the folders as you want them but when you use IMAP they don't show right?  Can you give a screen shot of each?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38769503
Does the Outlook show as connected to Exchange ? As if not data wont show up in Outlook

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwc1972
ID: 38773655
Yes it shows up as exchange is connected
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38774251
What if you create a Outlook profile for the Shared mailbox does that works fine ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwc1972
ID: 38774736
ok , that a bit weird, I add the shared mailbox to the users account if you move an email it disapears?

Outlook 2007 with exchange 2003
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38774891
What is the SP with Outlook and Exchange and their exact versions .... if not updated to the latest version please do so

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwc1972
ID: 38774905
both sp2,  That is so weird, make a new folder in shared box with full permission. Then move an email into new folder it disppears.I thought they were winding me up. I saw it happen. WHY?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38775525
Maybe some issues with the Shared mailbox itself .... Is Exchange Std, Ent or SBS ?

What if we create a new Mailbox and try with that ? Is there any other shared mailbox giving the same issue ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwc1972
ID: 38775552
hi,

exchange 2003 standard. I know it need upgrading to 2010 its finding the money.

We don't really have any shared mailboxes, why would the email disapear? I thought it might be in the users mailbox but its not,
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1500 total points
ID: 38775582
Sometimes due to network latency or traffic slowness we do a task but the packets with the info drop resulting in the data lost .... for such reasons i have had to put some folks many a times on Outlook (Non-cache mode)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwc1972
ID: 38775615
ok, I might tried that tomorrow, could that fix the original problem with the imap folders?
not updating
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38775637
Possible but cant be to sure .... also check for any AV and ensure it has Exclusions and not scanning Exchange related stuff

- Rancy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jwc1972
ID: 38783280
Hello

That seem to fix the probelm
0