Solved

Access 2010 split db network problem

Posted on 2013-01-11
12
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-02
I have made a database for my employer. This is an Access 2010 splitted database. We are using an ASP provider, every employee (about 12) are using a virtual desktop on their machines. They have their own FE on their desktop, the BE also resides on the ASP desktop in a shared folder (T:\database)\database.accdb). The FE is a ACCDE, the BE ACCDB.

The ASP are using Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard (64-bit).

THE PROBLEM
Sometimes (from none to several times a day) there's a network error and the database gets corrupted. Usually the problem are solved when copying the BE to the desktop and then back again (overwriting the existing database).
Error: "your network access was interrupted. To continue, close the database, and then open it again."

I suspect (after googling some hours) that the problem is caused by short delays in the network signals. But what to do with it...
0
Comment
Question by:solversen
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 84
ID: 38766385
What is an "ASP Provider"?

Remote desktop-type setups are not different than a hard-wired LAN setup. You still must have a reliable network connection.

Usually the problem are solved when copying the BE to the desktop and then back again (overwriting the existing database).
Are you sure that is correct? You copy the BE to the desktop and then back? Generally the way you overcome corruption is through a Compact/Repair, or by importing everything into a new, blank database. Simply copying the corrupt file won't remove the corruption.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38766457
Just seconding what Scott said...  If copying the BE to the desktop and then overwriting the network copy with effectively the same file is all it takes to resolve the problem, then your database is not truly corrupted and there is some other problem at work.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 38766463
A detailed article on how to avoid corruption can be found here:

http://allenbrowne.com/ser-25.html

and here

http://www.techrepublic.com/article/get-it-done-top-10-ways-to-prevent-access-database-corruption/1060083

Great articles, they should give you some insight on how to avoid your problem.
Also, you should check your network...that is probably the cause.
0
 

Author Comment

by:solversen
ID: 38766603
ASP (Application Service Provider), virtual desktop, virtual hosting. I was not sure what to call it.

It seems like that this is a "normal" problem, and that a lot of criterias has to be met to be sure (or almost sure) that the database will not be corrupted. Would it be a better solution to link the tables to i.e. a mysql database (as a BE? I guess the db would not be corrupted in the same manner..??
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 38766609
One other point; JET DB's are to be used over a LAN, not over a WAN.  If you run it over a WAN (unless its a very good one), you will get corruption.

From your description, I'm not quite clear on what your setup is exactly.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38766637
<<
would it be a better solution to link the tables to i.e. a mysql database (as a BE? I guess the db would not be corrupted in the same manner..??
>>

We had an Access Database that started in one building and grew to have people using it from several locations miles apart, with the occasional employee accessing it with VPN.  It worked OK for a few years like this,  just slow for some of our remote users.     Not sure what happened, but it eventually started corrupting - sometimes it would go weeks/months with no corruption; other times it would corrupt on a daily basis.

With time constraints, for a while we would simply compact/repair and move on or import everything into a new database.  With our setup, these were only band-aid fixes, and what eventually resolved it was upsizing to SQL Server.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 500 total points
ID: 38766651
I would second the move to a server-based database. MySQL is fine, but Access does seem to work better with MSSQL Server (go figure :) ).

Note this is not without trials and tribulations. Moving to SQL Server can sometimes be a very big project, depending on the complexity of your app, the way it's built, how much you want to move to the server (i.e. tables only, or do you want to move most of the queries, etc). There are a few very good articles about that:

FMS: http://www.fmsinc.com/tpapers/index.html#SQLPapers << This is an excellent resource for all things Access

http://www.jstreettech.com/cartgenie/pg_developerDownloads.asp << See "The Best of Both Worlds" at this link
0
 
LVL 9
ID: 38770628
"They have their own FE on their desktop"

Do you mean their FE is on their local desktop, or on the virtual remote desktop at the ASP?

If local, then that's probably your problem.  An Access BE just doesn't work well over a WAN.

If remote, then it sounds like both the FE and BE are on the same (remote) server, which should work fine.  Then the corruption is being caused by something else.

Just a crazy thought - is the ASP providing a real Windows environment for storing the BE database?  Or is it some kind of Linux or Unix system?  Access file locking works best on Windows, and some other operating systems don't support it and will corrupt the database.

Armen Stein
0
 

Author Comment

by:solversen
ID: 38770663
The FE is on the virtual desktop, the BE is also on the v desktop, in a shared folder. The ASP uses Windows Server 2008 R2.

I have successfully made a version connecting to a MySQL DB. I have to test this with several users over time to see if this helps. SQLServer may be better, but I guess our ASP will not install it. And it's also a good thing not to be that dependent on our ASP.
0
 
LVL 9
ID: 38770676
Okay, having the FE and BE on the same server should rule out a network connectivity issue.

Something else was causing the BE corruption.  Regardless, moving to MySQL should avoid that problem.

LSMConsulting mentioned my slide deck Best of Both Worlds on using Access with SQL Server.  Many of the techniques will help with MySQL too.  It's free at http://www.jstreettech.com/downloads.

Cheers,
Armen Stein
0
 

Author Comment

by:solversen
ID: 38770686
I was actually hoping that there was a network connectivity problem.. :) And that migrating to MySQL would eliminate it. You don't think that the data transfer from ASP to local computer could make network issues?
0
 
LVL 9
ID: 38770690
If the FE is on the same virtual machine as the BE, then there are no Access data transfers across the network.  Access is only communicating internally on the server.  The only info crossing the network is the keyboard/video/mouse activity.

The reason I said that MySQL might help is that it is a completely different database engine, designed for robust server-side processing.  Whatever is making the Access BE corrupt is unlikely to corrupt MySQL (or MS SQL Server for that matter.)

But in general, the Access FE+BE scenario you originally described should work fine.  I don't know what is causing the corruption.  It would take some sleuthing by an experienced Access developer.  Hopefully your move to MySQL will make that unnecessary.

Armen Stein
0