?
Solved

Blackberry Bold 3300

Posted on 2013-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,029 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Hi
I am a technician and.........
We want to setup an email service on our blackberry bold 3300 which we use for the office. However we do not want to setup the blackberry service because we do not use it on a daily basis but its main purpose which we want to use it for is to take pictures of information found on site and therefore email it back to the office for immediate research or support purposes to resolve issues found on site (at a client). This mobile phone does come with an email client built-in (blackberry email client) - so how do we configure that so that we can connect via wi-fi or 3G connection to send those emails?
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Sullivan earned 500 total points
ID: 38766371
Hi shaunwingin,

You'll need to link the BlackBerry to an existing email account in exactly the same way that you would link any other mobile device to an email account in order to send emails.

Use the Setup > Email Accounts wizard to enter the email details.

Regards,

Mike
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 500 total points
ID: 38766388
maybe use a webmail account such as gmail (googlemail) and use the web browser on the blackberry
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38777335
MikeTheRelic - it gives me 2 options - Whether i want to use a work email with a blackberry Enterprise Server OR i want to skip email setup??


 chilternPC - Thanks an idea  but We have a domain whereby emails can transfer there back and forth - is there a possible way that we can  configure the phone to send emails back and forth to our domain,kinda like outlook?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 38777347
Hi shaunwingin,

Problem solved :-)

Your phone service provider has only provisioned the handset for BlackBerry BES services. You need to contact them and ask them to provision the handset for Personal Email services (often called BIS). They will make changes at the network end that will be sent wirelessly to the handset. Once completed, the Email Setup menu will change and allow you to set the email up as required.

Hope this helps,

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38781592
NO BIS service is subscribed for. Can one use the BB's email client to access pop3 mail via wifi or 3G network? How does one set this up. Does one need a 3rd party email client?
Which can you recommend?
0