Solved

event id 4005 the windows logon process has unexpectedly terminated

Posted on 2013-01-11
7
13,312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-11
Hello,

We have a SBS 2008. I noticed that from time to time the server logs event ID 4005 The windows logon process has unexpectedly terminated. No other errors logged before or after the event. I read some articles of Microsoft about that, but it does not seems that the overloaded, or that the accounts are corrupted.
0
Comment
Question by:goliveuk
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SebastianAbbinanti
ID: 38768165
Often times that occurs because a service failed to start, or a services has not yet started.
Check the event view to see if services failed to start in proximity to this message.


Other reasons include insufficient resources (common on a SBS), or a corrupt registry. How much memory do you have installed in your server?

Thanks,
S.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goliveuk
ID: 38773486
Did not noticed any failed services, when this error appeared. The server has 14GB of memory.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SebastianAbbinanti
ID: 38774292
I don't know how many users you have, but 14 GB (an odd amount) should be fine. Does the server run sluggishly?

Thanks,
S.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:goliveuk
ID: 38792048
The server seems to be running fine.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SebastianAbbinanti
ID: 38799976
Other than the event log entry, are you experiencing any issues?

Thanks,
S.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goliveuk
ID: 38800993
No other issues. I was wondering if a remote user leaves his remote session without logging off, can that cause the issue ?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cmcfarling09 earned 500 total points
ID: 39468093
I was experiencing the same errors on a SBS 2008 machine. This server had RDP open to the internet which was allowing many daily failed login attempts. After disabling inbound RDP at the firewall and stopping the login attempts, the winlogon errors stopped.
0