?
Solved

Netbeans/Java cannot connect to the internet

Posted on 2013-01-11
7
Medium Priority
?
1,177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
Dear Experts,

I have installed Netbeans 7.2.1 on my offices pc and have a problem connecting to the internet. I cannot make any connection, for example i cannot check for updates, when i do i get the error:
Check your proxy settings or try again later. The server may be unavailable at the moment. You may also want to make sure that your firewall is not blocking network traffic.

Open in new window


after searching google i added the following environment variable to my pc:
variable name: _JAVA_OPTIONS
and set the value to: -Djava.net.preferIPv4Stack=true

however this didn't solve my problem,

does anybody have a solution for this???

Kind regards,

Mark Vrenken
0
Comment
Question by:MarkVrenken
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 38766584
Do you need a proxy to connect to the Internet? ie. is one set in your browser?
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 38766591
You will find, if you can normally connect to the Internet, that a proxy has probably been set by your sysadmins. You need to set that same proxy in the Java configuration 'applet', which is available in Control Panel in Windows.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MarkVrenken
ID: 38766842
hi CEHJ and mccarl,

thanks for your responses:)

Indeed i have a proxy configured. But this is already set up in my browser, and when i select the option use browser proxy, the issue isn't solved. also tried manualy insert the same config.pac as in my browser, this didn't solve my issue either. I figured out that I run a 64-bit windows and had java 32 bit installed as well as an older version of java 64 bit. Now updated to the newest version of java 64 bit but still didn't solve my issue. Any other things i can try?

Cheers,

Mark Vrenken
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 38767761
What did you do in the Control Panel applet?
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 1000 total points
ID: 38768531
Hi Mark,

I have always had issues with Java apps (Netbeans and Eclipse) and our proxy config at work. As well as trying CEHJ's suggestions, I would try to set the proxy options in Netbeans explicitly, ie. find the actual proxy host and port number from your config.pac file and enter those into Netbeans.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MarkVrenken
ID: 38786978
Hi mccarl and CEHJ,

Thank you both for your help! It was indeed the proxy config that was the problem! so now my netbeans has a connection to the internet:).
The next horde will be configuring my ODataConsumer(OData4j) with the proxy settings to get a connection established. But i am happy to have eliminated the first roadblock!

Kind regards,

Mark
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 38787061
I'll test it when i get time, but i'd be surprised if Netbeans did not observe proxy settings already at force for the jvm
0