Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What kit to use for packet shaping

Posted on 2013-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-27
We have a customer that has just ordered a 20MB leased line on a 100MB bearer.

They have 24 offices (Possibly increasing to 40) that they want to allocate different amounts of bandwidth to.

They are been provided with a Fortigate 110C device and we need a product that will enable us to packet shape. It needs to have relatively easy configuration for administration as most of our engineers and just desktop/server support guys.

Any help would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:jamaldupree
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 38767715
Will the ISP that is providing the line be installing routers that can be used for QOS?  If so, that might be the easier option.  If you have to provide and configure the equipment yourself, then Cisco, Juniper, Checkpoint, or additional Fortigate units would be good options.  For ease of use, your tech's may find Juniper or Checkpoint easier to learn.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamaldupree
ID: 38767759
No they are just providing the fortinet 110c which from the spec sheet doesn't mention QOS I maybe missing something?

Would you be able to suggest some model numbers if you have experience, i am a bit scared of over or under doing it

Cheers
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
myramu earned 2000 total points
ID: 38771773
Hello,

No need of additional device. You can do with existing FortiGate itself. You need to apply "Traffic Shaping" profile to all the firewall policies. Refer the FortiGate traffic shaping document : http://docs.fortinet.com/fgt/handbook/50/fortigate-traffic-shaping-50.pdf

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamaldupree
ID: 39025090
Thanks for your help guys and sorry for neglecting the question.

Cheers
0