Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vb.net call oracle package

Posted on 2013-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
805 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
Hi Experts

I am trying to call a package within an oracle database from vb.net

The code I am using is

 Try
            Dim userID As New OracleParameter("vELINK_USER_ID", OracleType.Number)
            userID.Value = "20092"
            Dim objectID As New OracleParameter("vOBJECT_TYPE_ID", OracleType.Number)

            Dim resetsync As New OracleCommand
            With resetsync
                .Connection = sqlconn
                .CommandText = "PKG_SYNCHRONIZATION.SP_RESTUSER"
                .CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure
                .Parameters.Add(userID)
            End With
            sqlconn.ConnectionString = connstr
            sqlconn.Open()
            resetsync.ExecuteNonQuery()
            sqlconn.Close()
        Catch ex As Exception
            sqlconn.Close()
            MsgBox(ex.ToString)
        End Try

Open in new window


However I get the following error


ORA-06550: line 1, column 27:
PLS-00302: component 'SP_RESTUSER' must be declared
ORA-06550: line 1, column 7:
PL/SQL: Statement ignored

The package within Oracle is as follows

/* Removes users sync log records to allow reset and re-sync of all records,
   if passed an object type then only that type gets reset */
PROCEDURE SP_RESETUSER(
	vELINK_USER_ID	NUMBER,
	vOBJECT_TYPE_ID NUMBER DEFAULT NULL)
AS
BEGIN

	DELETE MOBILE_SYNC_LOG
	WHERE ELINK_USER_ID = vELINK_USER_ID AND
	(vOBJECT_TYPE_ID IS NULL OR SYNC_OBJECT_TYPE_ID =vOBJECT_TYPE_ID);

END SP_RESETUSER;

Open in new window


the user does have permission to execute commands so do not believe this to be the issue and would be grateful for any help that could get me around this issue.

thanks

Simon
0
Comment
Question by:SimonPrice33
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Howe earned 2000 total points
ID: 38766570
You package is called SP_RESETUSER and not SP_RESTUSER

.CommandText = "PKG_SYNCHRONIZATION.SP_RESTUSER"

Cheers,
Hades666
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 38766574
its an privilege issues only the user should have been given the execute permission.

check this below doc for more info

https://forums.oracle.com/forums/thread.jspa?threadID=894690

http://www.dba-oracle.com/t_pls_00302.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SimonPrice33
ID: 38766588
I believe we would call this not seeing the the wood through the trees.....

thank you...

I had just got it to work using

sqlconn.ConnectionString = connstr
        sqlconn.Open()
        sqlcmd.Connection = sqlconn
        sqlcmd.CommandText = "BEGIN DELETE MOBILE_SYNC_LOG WHERE ELINK_USER_ID = '" & txtUserNo.Text & "'; END;"
        sqlcmd.ExecuteNonQuery()
        sqlconn.Close()

but am grateful that you were abble to spot this as I much prefer to use the pkg and manage this rather than alter the code each time i need to make a change.
0