Solved

Outlook 2010 and Exchange Address Books

Posted on 2013-01-11
39
769 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
okay, so we have disabled the 'auto-complete list to suggest names when typing...' option & disabled the suggested contact option in Outlook via a script in GPO.

Now, we have a user mailbox which isnt showing up in the default global address list, but is displaying in an address list group.

So when a client in outlook 2010 tries the name of the user i.e.. Joe b and hits the check name it cannot find the user.

We have migrated from exch2k7 to 2010 without any issues.
We have 2x exchange servers of which one inst doing anything and is a standby box.

Recently we have created new offline address books for the 2x exchange servers along with the default offline address list.  The live exchange server is the default.

We also have created a new address book policy for both servers.

So, I am now lost as to what the issue is?  GAL, mailbox, client, IIS?
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 21
  • 17
39 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
First GAL is Online so can be checked using OWA\Webmail\Outlook (Online mode)

If its Outlook cache mode -> he is using OAB

1. Firstly ensure all services are running
2. Do an Update to OAb and ensure no errors
3. Check if new LZX files are getting generated

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
All users are using cached mode.
I have changed an address list name and updated the GALs and downloaded the address book to a client and the changes have replicated.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
Could it be that there are some old exchange public folders on the system the the clients are still using?

i.e..

domain.local/microsoft exchange system objects/OAB version 2 83129187 is invalid and couldnt be updated
domain.local/microsoft exchange system objects/OAB version 2 64792870is invalid and couldnt be updated
etc
etc
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Could it be that there are some old exchange public folders on the system the the clients are still using? - Only if you dont have Web-Distribution on OAB and Clients are too old

OAB Ver2 is used by Outlook 2003 without SP and Older clients which dont work with Exchange 2010

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
ok.

in address book policies i have Server1 using default GAL - and cant change it.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Can you please share a screenshot for my understanding ... what is Server1 ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
The live server with its own offline address book.
Can the GAL be edited?  I thin this is why the user inst being picked up when entering the users name in outlook.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Can the GAL be edited? - No it includes all Objects in the environment that are mail enabled
As i said do you get the user in GAL in OWA\Webmail or Outlook online ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
yes OWA is fine.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
So this is an issue with OAB .... Cool

Are all users facing this issue or few ?
Wha if you create a New Outlook profile (Cache and Non-Cache)
Is the LZX files and GUID available in ExchangeOAB folder on Mailbox server ?
Is the Exchange Services started on Both Mailbox and CAS servers ? To check run the below command in Exchange Shell
Test-ServiceHealth

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
All users.
unticked cached on a 2nd machine, downloaded address book - and its working...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
just changed logging to high.
updated the default offline add book and got:

failed to generate address book CN-server\ cn=offline address list, cn=address lists container, cn=first organisation, cn=microsoft exchange, cn-services, cn=configuration, dc=domain, dc=local, error '80072030'
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
There would be a folder called "ExchangeOAB" on the Mailbox server ... this would contain a GUID and should have LZX files for everyday

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
They are there.

It seems to be related to the offline address book files local to the machine (cached).
renaming the oab local to the machine fixes it.
Uncaching outlook fixes it also.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
Renaming the Offline Address Book fixes this...

But why?
and
How best to rename all users OAB folder?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Could be some local corruption that it could not update the OAB information

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
But its on ALL clients...

There are 2x OAB folders on the server.  1 modified 29-9-12 the other 13-11-12 till today.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Look there would be as its selected in OAB Distribution settings .... the older one could be some Old or tried OAB that failed or didnt work or removed

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
so you think the server/client isn't updating the OAB?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Yes this is more of a server and i dont think Ver2 would affect clients

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
Yes, as this morning i now have the old GAL showing...

Very odd.  

How best to see what the OAB, GAL are working?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
GAL is automatic nothing to check for it .... for OAB you can check that the LZX files for the current date are created

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
they sure are...

by deleting the OAB local folder on the client fixes this, until the next day after a sync it reverts back to incorrect data....
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I would check if LZX files are getting generated on Mailbox server "ExchangeOAB" and getting moved to CAS "OAB" folder using FDS service on CAS server which will be delivered to Users using Auto-discover

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
ok. it looks like the files are not updating.

would you stick with the default address list and delete the others?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Nopes no deleting anything .... we will create a new OAB and try to check with it

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
i assume you cant delete the default address list
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
Well, i have deleted one of the address book policies.
created new lists and changed default OAB, still not right.  Looking at an old OAB im sure...
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Yes we can but i would like to create a new and test it :)

http://www.ntweekly.com/?p=1193

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
Is there a way of finding out what OAB a client is using?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
Just to add, the address book (address lists) are updating, its the GAL which inst...
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
The OAB is mentioned on the Mailbox Database in EMC in which the mailbox resides

GAL is OWA\Webmail and OAB is Outlook cache ..... so which is having the issue ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
Its outlook not OWA.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
So Outlook is OAB issues ...... GAL if for OWA\Webmail and seems all is working fine

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
This is in outlook.  The GAL here is out of date.  The address lists are fine...
GAL---OAB.jpg
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yes its name is GAL but this info comes from OAB (Meaning Offline Address Book) this is the one affected

I would suggest you to restart FDS on CAS server and ensure that we have updated LZX files from the "ExchangeOAB" folder to OAB on CAS

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
Ah, its seems to be an issue with the 'include default GAL' on the OAB.   Unticking it, updating and and re-ticking it and updating it along with a change of some of the address list names seems to have cured it...

will test further...
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Humm that was strange if so but lets keep an eye on it :)

- Rancy
0