Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Windows 7 Spybot reported errors cannot be removed

Posted on 2013-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
After I clicked an expert-exchange response link yesterday, a trojan was loaded and I have problems that cannot be removed by spybot. After clicking the button to fix the problems I get:
The action may not be performed completely since you are not administrator (I checked in the control panel and it says that I am the administrator. this computer has no other users). If you want this performed for all users, please run this application as an administrator. Then I receive this message:
Unexpected error in fixing problems (cannot create file "C:\Windows\wininit.ini". Access is denied).
The above error repeats 3 times.
Then I get:
Some problems couldn't be fixed; the reason could be that the associated files are still in use (in memory).  This could be fixed after a restart. May Spybot-S&&D run on your next startup?
0
Comment
Question by:pabrann
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 38766659
To run an application as "Administrator" on windows 7, you right click it's icon and select "Run as Administrator". UAC makes an account with administrator rights to still be less "administrative" than the Actual Administrator account is (which is disabled by default).

Also, malwarebytes is more powerful than spybot is, so I suggest using that instead:

http://malwarebytes.org
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Clifton earned 1000 total points
ID: 38767409
That is correct rindi in that it should be run as administrator, but if the file is "in use" then it would not make a difference. Malwarebytes is good in that whatever it cannot delete now will be deleted upon reboot.

Have you tried spybot in safe mode? that may prevent the infection from running at startup.

Also, try rkill and combofix from bleeping computer. rkill tries to kill all malicious processes so that you can scan and combo fix kills all unnecessary processes so that it can and clean your computer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pabrann
ID: 38767441
I finally fixed the issue by changing the spybot shortcut to run as administrator and then updating and searching multiple times.. Thanks so much!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38767477
Spybot sometimes will delete the items later when doing a reboot. That applies to those items that are in use otherwise.
0