Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Group Policy Software deployment Question

Posted on 2013-01-11
2
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
Can anyone answer a few questions for me?

I have been tasked with standardizing how we use Group Policy for software deployments. Firstly could anyone recommend a standard they use or a good source to find some information? Secondly I will be created GPO's for software that we already have installed on client machines. I plan on using software deployment security groups and adding clients to these groups. The question is, if I add a client into the group that already has the software installed what will happen? Any help would be greatly appreciated :)
0
Comment
Question by:SteveVII
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 1500 total points
ID: 38767061
I believe you'll find all your answers here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816102

I've not had the scenario where the package was already installed before GPO deployments, so I cannot comment about this behaviour. The nice thing about GPO's is that you can apply it to a few test machines before rolling out to all users so you should be able to test the behaviour yourself.

I'd recommend that to test this scenario for your own understanding.
How to test Group policies are applied:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb457014.aspx

Security filtering for Group policies:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781988(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 38767823
One quick thing, if an application has not been applied by GP then it will be applied meaning that if it is already installed prior to gp then it will install again.
0