Solved

Exchange 2010 - Automatically send someone a copy of messages that you send Exchange Rule

Posted on 2013-01-11
6
778 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
I have had a request that when one of my users sends and recive emails they are copyed to there PA.

I have set the recived in AD and this is fine.

Only thing is there a server side rule I can enforce so every message he sends gets forwarded/BCC too?

I dont want to set it as a client side rule?
0
Comment
Question by:Bransby-IT
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38766623
You can set a Rule in Outlook that can also be a Server side rule .... as If you want just the receive part you can set forwarding on the Mailbox as well

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bransby-IT
ID: 38766681
Thanks Rancy, I have the the Recive sorted via server side rule, in AD

But I cant see anywhere you can setup within outlook a server side and I always thought there was not one.

Obviously clinet side will only be if he sends it when outlook is open.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38766683
Yes, I agree with Rancy, that looks like it will work quickly with no complication and can easily be removed if the user decides he doesn't need it any more.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CaptainGiblets earned 500 total points
ID: 38766764
In Exchange 2010 management console, go to Hub transport under organization configuration.

Go to transport rules tab, create a new transport rule and on first page select when you want the rule to be applied (you will need to create 2 rules, 1 for them to send and one for them to recieve) you can then choose options such as forward to manage, bcc manager or send to manager first for moderation etc..
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38766802
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Bransby-IT
ID: 38773870
Team thanks for the help.
0