[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 Intermittent Connectivity

Posted on 2013-01-11
6
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-13
Hi all, complaints of the new year!

We are running SBS 2011 as out office server. Got 12 PC/Laptops connected to it.
SBS is fully patched and well looked after.
Installed on the SBS box too is an SQL database.

Past two weeks we have on our users pc "lost" connectivity - Exchange gets disconnected and the SQL throws ODBC errors. Some instances the shared folders dissappear and we can only view the redirected folder.

A couple of seconds later - all back to normal.

RDP connection to the server throws out a protocal error and disconnects.

I have:
Replaced the switches.
Replaced the netgear firewall.
Replaced the network card
Turned off Power management on the NIC.
Ran Fix Your network. (Complains that it couldn't configure router - but the relevant ports are opening and working)
No errors in event logs other then the ongoing "safe to ignore" ones.

Other then that everything working 100% - just we loose connection. I done seem to loose connectivity more often the more we load it. Like playing movies from the server etc.

What am missing??

Or send me in the right direction on some network tools?

Thanks
Sean
0
Comment
Question by:SeanNij
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38766797
Does it affect ALL machines at the same time?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SeanNij
ID: 38766818
Nope.

Mostly the exchange gets disconnected same time BUT not all users. My laptop for example and one other collegues never seem to get disconnected from Exchange, but we do loose connection to the server.

One other thing: I often use the shutdown command in dos prompt to shutdown pc's left on or servers left on.

Oddly, the firstime i type shutdown /s /f /m \\geneserver it will sometime come back saying cannot connect / find blah blah, and if i immediatly type the command again it will 'see' the server and shutdown.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
arroryn earned 2000 total points
ID: 38766981
Is IPv6 active on the NIC? If it is, and it's not needed, then turn it off. That's been known to cause connectivity issues.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SeanNij
ID: 38767010
IPV6 is need for exchange on the box surely?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:arroryn
ID: 38767066
IPv6 is certainly needed to complete the Exchange installation, but as far as I am aware it can be disabled in a working environment without any effects.

You made me question it though and I've done a couple of checks. It should be alright in a standard basic install.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchange2010/thread/d0cade08-55e1-4748-be2b-7d5433b364ba

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/exchangesvradmin/thread/4459d006-2803-4f8c-b0af-f6b2cdadf7a4

I'd understand if the OP wanted to avoid though.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SeanNij
ID: 38773311
Arroryn, thanks! I disabled it as suggested in one of the articles. I did renable it again afterwards and ran fix my network - which then picked up I was missing records from DNS.

Since then - all 100%
Thank you.
0