Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Database size on second exchange server not increasing

Posted on 2013-01-11
15
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
Hi
We have two exchange servers (Exch-01 and Exch-02), both configured before I joined the company. I believe that Exch-01 is configured as a bridgehead server. When I move mailboxes from exch-01 to exch-02 then I expected to see the database size grow on exch-02. I realise that exch-01 database size wont shrink but I would have thought that the database size would grow on the second exchange server but this doesnt seem to be the case. I used exchange tasks to move the mailboxes across and that was successful but still the database size doesnt increase. Could anyone shed any light on this ?

Thanks very much for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:ccfcfc
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38766822
It is White Space in the database. More to read
http://www.expta.com/2010/09/reporting-database-whitespace-for-all.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfcfc
ID: 38766829
for exch-01 not decreasing yes, I already know that...however, if I move a 2GB mailbox from exch-01 to exch-02 I would have expected the database on the second exchange server to grow from the initial 2mb that it is presently to 2gb ? or am I not understanding this properly ?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38766835
What version of Exchange you are using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfcfc
ID: 38766843
2003 standard
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38766844
The move only creates White space and can only be achieved by Offline Defrag. This space can however be used for new emails\data

Offline defrag should only be done when much needed or else move mailbox and created DB

Offline defrag should only be done when we are sure we have enough white\free space to gain

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfcfc
ID: 38766854
Hi Rancy
Maybe I am not understanding what you mean here, can I just re-iterate that I am NOT talking about DECREASING the size of the DB on exch-01. My question is related to the DB on exch-02 not GROWING when the mailbox is moved TO exch-02.

Sorry if I am missing something here
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38766869
You can remount the db and check if that makes any different.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38766877
As i said if there is white space it will be used by new data .... so lets say

Physical Size of .edb is 30GB
White space is 8GB
I move a mailbox to new DB 2GB

It still has 6GB white space and the white space was used instaed as if its not reused its gonna cause issues to the DB simply growing evrytime

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfcfc
ID: 38766890
ahhhh ok, I understand where you are coming from now, apologies. Ok, whilst I now understand that (finally the penny dropped) but the DB size of priv1.edb on the second server is only 2MB (even after moving the mailbox TO that server) so no white space to play with on that server or does the EDB file not reflect the amount of white space on that server ?

Sorry it took me a few to understand, it is friday after all :-)
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38767172
So lets take it more in details

1. Size of Original DB where the mailbox was earlier
2. Size of the Current DB where the Mailbox is moved
3. What is the size of the mailbox

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfcfc
ID: 38767313
1 original DB is 62GB on exch-01 where the mailbox used to reside
2 Current DB is 2MB on exch-02 where the mailbox has been moved to
3 one of the mailboxes that has been moved is 2GB (more to be moved shortly)
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 38767344
Are you sure, you are seeing the right db. Browse DB path from ESM and check the db location. I guess you are checking the wrong edb file
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfcfc
ID: 38767401
oh boy, that will teach me for assuming the previous guy installed it using the defaults wont it LOL...thank you very much, I will take that as a hint to go home for the weekend...apologies for not checking that first before posting the question...doh !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ccfcfc
ID: 38767404
check DB path before posting next time and dont assume info !
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38767427
Hummm .... :)
0