Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remotely disable windows update: set windows update to never search update

Posted on 2013-01-11
6
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-18
Hello,

i need a powershell script to remotely disable windows update, i need to set option to never search updates.

i have a liste of server in txt file like this:

server1
server2
server3
.....

my server is windows 2003 and 2008 and 2008 r2.

thanks for help
0
Comment
Question by:cawasaki
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38766937
Are the servers not on a windows domain? Would be far better to do by group policy if they are.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cawasaki
ID: 38766971
hi,

its in domain, but i prefer by script if possible
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38766975
you can always disable the service "windows update" - that'll stop it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cawasaki
ID: 38766982
hi, no i need the service to be start because i use it for update with SCCM
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 38767006
If you disable by script AND there is a Group policy either NOW or created in the future to affect an OU that those servers are in then you MAY inadvertantly start update services again when you had not intended to.  That is why I said GP would be the better method.

Howver as said, stopping the service if it is a temp fix would be the easiest method.


SC \\servername stop "wuauserv"
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38767011
Do you have the SCCM Update setup guide?

See http://www.windows-noob.com/forums/index.php?/topic/1064-sccm-2007-guides/ for SCCM 2007
0