[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Random mail appearing in root of Exchange 2010 Public Folders

Posted on 2013-01-11
7
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
We have an odd problem where occasionally an e-mail will be found at the root of one of our public folders. These are not mail-enabled folders, these are simply the folder root for contacts or calendars below them. There does not seem to be a pattern. They are from several different people, both internal and even a couple external. They are all unread, so I don't believe they were put there on purpose. They also have valid recipients, so it's not like they just got lost or something. Any ideas why this would happen?
0
Comment
Question by:MCSF
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38766926
Do those pc's have any rules that move mail in specific situations?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mprssjpr earned 1332 total points
ID: 38767143
Silly question, but although they are all from different senders, are they all to different recipients, or the same one? It could be that one user has a particularly bad mouse technique or keyboard habit, and is accidentally dragging or pasting things around in Outlook.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 668 total points
ID: 38767195
If they arent Mail enabled so noone can send an email to them ... only few things

Either somone is manually moving some data or creating out there

- Rancy
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 38767211
Good question actually. After looking for patterns further, I have found that all but two contain the same recipient, either by the use of a distribution list or individually to him. He pretty much exclusively uses his e-mail from his iPhone. He does not have a dedicated workstation. He may rarely check his mail through OWA, but I doubt it. I also verified in OWA that he does not have any rules set up.

To my knowledge you cannot access public folders from an iPhone, so I don't know how he could be doing it if it was him.

Another pattern I noticed is that all of the public folders that had mail in them had permissions for either Default or Anonymous. The only one that had mail in it that didn't have permissions for Default or Anonymous did have permissions for a group that this user is in. I have since removed all permissions for Default and Anonymous. I am guessing this will take care of the issue except for the one folder that my suspected user has group membership to. Any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mprssjpr
mprssjpr earned 1332 total points
ID: 38767377
Hmmm - looks promising. Remember though, you want to leave 'anonymous' enabled for any folders that receive external email.

I think this is the answer, although, as you say, how he's doing it (obviously accidentally) is a mystery.

I know, though, that there are some 3rd party apps for viewing and editing Public Folders from IOS. Would it be worth asking him if he uses any of these?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38767406
To my knowledge you cannot access public folders from an iPhone, so I don't know how he could be doing it if it was him - Not necessarily him anyone

Permissions ... Humm thats a good find and workaround you took

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 38767517
Another thing I found that doesn't make sense. None of our folders have an e-mail address attached to them, but when looking at the folders in the EMC public folder tool many of them were "mail enabled". When I viewed the Mail Flow Settings on them I got an error. I'm guessing that was some of the collateral damage from migrating from 2003 a few years back. Anyway, I mail disabled all of them.

The combination of removing Default/Anonymous permissions as well as mail disabling those that were previously enabled should prevent this from happening again. How the mail was getting to them in the first place is still a mystery, but oh well. Thanks everyone.
0