Solved

email SPF

Posted on 2013-01-11
6
421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
exchange 2010 primary domain use, but set to accept a few other domains.  Users with a nonprimarydomain.com address are getting mail rejected for some sends by another outside server. Trying to understand the best way to change SPF record  and the format\syntax for the change and most importantly for which domain to edit/add the SPF record?
0
Comment
Question by:dee30
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 167 total points
ID: 38767005
Hi dee30,

start off by checking your current SPF records here: http://www.kitterman.com/spf/validate.html
Enter nonprimarydomain.com in the top box and click 'Get SPF record (if any)'.

Can you post any NDRs you have received for rejected mail?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:arroryn
arroryn earned 167 total points
ID: 38767015
SPF records needed to be amended in the DNS record for your primary domain. If you do not have access to your host server (or host DNS records) then you will need to request this from your hosting company.

Assuming the other domains do not have their own MX records and you only use the primary domain,

v=spf1 include:alternativedomain.com ~all

Your full SPF record should look as follows:

v=spf1 include:_spf.primarydomain.com include:secondarydomain.com ?all (adding as many domains as needed).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:arroryn
ID: 38767018
I would also suggest you then use MX Toolbox or similar to complete SPF checks on the domain.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dee30
ID: 38767278
okay understanding more...thx and here is a little bit more info...

primarydomain.com and the three exchang2010alsoacceptedomains.com  all have the same MX records set that reference primarydomain.inboundblahblah.net priority 10.

So I need to edit/add SPF under primarydomain.com DNS manager?
The FULL exmple listed by arroryn?

Let me know if off/still not getting it.

Thank You.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 166 total points
ID: 38767587
SPF records are for outbound email only.
Therefore you need SPF records in all domains that you are sending email from. These would all reference the same hosts as being authorised to send email.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dee30
ID: 38770412
I setup the txt SPF record for the alternativedomain.com to read as follows:

v=spf1 +a +mx ptr:primarydomain.com -all

waiting for the change to propogate.  

Thank you for giving me a better understanding, allt that did.   unless further corrections/comment will close and assign points next.
0