Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Freeware C++ Complier windows 32 bits/64 bits

Posted on 2013-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
I am looking for a freeware C++ compiler windows 32 bits/64 Bits that will work on windows 8 if possible.
Please no Microsoft Products, I have them.
0
Comment
Question by:starview
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1600 total points
ID: 38767154
http://www.mingw.org/ has a GNU ported C++ compiler - this what you mean?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 38767189
Microsoft has a free Visual Studio Express, look at http://www.microsoft.com/visualstudio/eng/products/visual-studio-express-products
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38767268
@Zoppo:
Please no Microsoft Products, I have them.
 :)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 38767285
Sorry, didn't read carefully ...
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:evilrix
evilrix earned 400 total points
ID: 38768417
Realistically, if you want to develop native binaries for Windows your options are limited to either Microsofts compiler (the one distributed with Visual Studio) or MinGW (as suggested by gerwinjansen). There are a few other options but you are unlikely to find great support in terms of IDEs (MingGW can be integrated into a number of IDEs, including CodeBlocks and CDT) or 3rd party libraries.

In all honestly, love it or hate it, Visual Studio is probably your best bet if you're looking to develop Windows apps - especially if you are looking to code up Windows 8 specific applications.
0