Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual Foxpro

Posted on 2013-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
871 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
I use visual foxpro 6.0 in my app. I need to modify the print preview to remove or block
the print button on some reports in my program.
Sometimes the print button is needed.

Dan Landry
0
Comment
Question by:DanielBLandry
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 38767164
The Report Preview toolbar is defined in resource file (FOXUSER.DBF obviously). So if you set the appropriate resource file before the REPORT FORM command it will display the toolbar with or without the Print button.

The code and instructions to prepare appropriate resource files are published e.g. here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317466
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 38808929
Hi,

I suggest FoxyPreview Report Viewer. you can easily customize button in this Report Viewer.

http://foxypreviewer.codeplex.com/
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 38810437
Just FYI, FoxyPreviewer does not work under VFP 6.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanielBLandry
ID: 38822068
I found a solution that works with vp 6
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 1500 total points
ID: 38822171
Yes, the solution based on the resource file should work in all VFP versions. Of course, VFP 9 requires appropriate REPORTBEHAVIOR to implement it.
0