Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to- create an image of SBS 2k3 Server and Host on Hyper V

Posted on 2013-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
How to- create an image of SBS 2k3 Server and Host on Hyper V
 
I have a project that I beginning to research.  I need to virtualize a server, first I thought I was going to have to build a box/vm from scratch and migrate my current server. But as I was thinking it through I realized that there has got to be way create and mount an image of the server in Hyper V, saving from a painful migration and my client some time and money.
 
Links an tutorials are welcomed, ill post link as I find them to boot.

Thanks
Seaweed
0
Comment
Question by:seaweed27
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:upalakshitha
upalakshitha earned 150 total points
ID: 38767431
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
t-work earned 1200 total points
ID: 38767708
There is a Sysinternals Tool Disk2VHD (less than 1MB in size) that does a conversion of the disks.

Also you could use some Imaging Software like Symantec System Recovery. It is able to do P2V conversions, either. Worth the money, but  not free.

Be prepared that the SBS could have minor issues after a conversion, as the NICs IDs change and you'll have to re-setup the network config. But: nothing to worry about.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:James Haywood
James Haywood earned 150 total points
ID: 38781735
Disk2VHD will work. I did a p2v of my old companys 2K3 SBS box and it worked perfectly. Just be aware it does take a long time for the VM to boot initially but once up and running and the Integration Tools installed it should be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seaweed27
ID: 38836639
Thanks you guys have given me a good direction to go in, Ill get back once i get the job going .

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:seaweed27
ID: 39171593
I had intermittent success with creating images, but persistance prevailed.
Had an issue with the boot.ini being modified allowing for choice between original and p2vhd boot. The server wouldnt when p2vhd was chosen, just hung.  Once i choose the original and edited the boot.ini to default to original it has booted just fine.
I had issue with ping latency to server, turns out to be an issue with broadcom cards and something called Virtual Machine Queues.  Turned it off at the adapter and resolved and everything is as it should be now
link discusses The VMQ issue
http://fundamentallygeek.blogspot.com/2012/11/slow-network-access-within-virtual.html
0