Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FAO SAP Admins - SAP Terminology

Posted on 2013-01-11
6
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Can any SAP admins give me an idiots guide ideally in a management freindly low tech analogy on the following SAP terms and what exactly they do in terms of our SAP Financials/ERP modules

Netweaver
SAP R/3
SAP ECC
ABAP
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 2000 total points
ID: 38769336
Netweaver is the platform that SAP runs on
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SAP_NetWeaver

SAP R/3 is the old name for SAP ERP
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SAP_R/3
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SAP_ERP

SAPO ECC is the base of SAP ERP (ERP Core Component)

SAP ABAP is the programing language for SAP
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ABAP
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 38771448
Have a look at the Wiki

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SAP_R/3

Gary
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38771728
@tbsgadi the same link I posted ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38771732
Thanks arnelovius, does sap erp run on top of oracle datbase? And subsequently any vulnerabilities associated with oracle database could expose the sap data to unauthorised access or tampering?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38771733
Can you define 'the base of ERP' in laymans...
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 38771752
@ ArneLovius - Sorry - going blind in my old age
0