Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mac server file permission issues

Posted on 2013-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-11
I have a Mac server setup with file shares, and local user accounts for each person that connects to the server to use the shares.

I've created a local group and put everyone into this group.

On the file share the permissions look like:

_spotlight --- custom
admin (local account for admin) --- read & write
group name (local group with everyone in it) --- read & write
everyone --- No access

I then click "Apply to enclosed items".

I get calls from people that still don't have access to certain folders nested inside others and it almost seems like permissions are resetting themselves.

Does anyone have any ideas what might be going on here? Please help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:TechGuy_007
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 38767307
Which version of Mac Server?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
-ACSA- earned 2000 total points
ID: 38767366
Hi!

New files and folders will be set to Read-Write for the user who created it but to Read Only for group, by default.

You'll need to assign an ACL (Acess Control List) to the share point to allow your group members to be allowed to change files and add files to folders created by other users.

Depending on server version you manage permissions on different places, but the main key is to assign the root folder of the share point Read-, Write- and Inherit-permissions to the group AND then propagate these permissions to enclosed objects.
That will take care of newly created objects and assign your group write access.

You could acctually set the POSIX permissions (the above ones, without the Spotlight-entry) to owner: admin, group: staff. The ACL will take precedence over POSIX and allow the users in your local group access.

Hope this helps!
Regards
/Jens
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGuy_007
ID: 38802039
Thanks Jens, how do I create an ACL? I'm running OSX 10.7 I believe. Thanks!!
0