Solved

Build an email where the header graphic collapses untl images are loaded

Posted on 2013-01-11
2
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
Hi,

I've been told that it's possible to build an email that when its sent from the relevant ECRM platform and when it hits the users inbox the header image area can collapse making the text move up the page, when the user loads images  the box expands and pushes the text down. I cannot figure out how to do this though, any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Sideas
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
I don't believe you can manipulate html email the same way you manipulate html on a web page.  This is a function of the email client be it a desktop, mobile or webmail.  Each will respond differently.  gmail webmail will respond differently then ymal webmail will respond differently then outlook webmail will respond differently then outlook desktop....mac mail...android mail...

You can deliver your mail in both text and html.  Your crm should have the ability to allow you to input both.  Or it may just do this without any input from you.  If it does not, then only html will show up and if the client does not accept html, they will just see your email as a bunch of html.

With html email you can not send javascript and most styling should be inline.   http://kb.mailchimp.com/article/css-in-html-email
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
If you put scripting in an email it may end up in the spam folder, or if the user is very security aware it might be killed by their AV or filters and not even get into the email client.

Anything that gets set to my mailboxes gets stripped of images and scripting; and HTML gets converted to plain text.  I would never allow a raw email on my computer and anyone who sent me crap like you described, would go straight on to my blocked list.

Cd&
0