Solved

Moving Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2013 to new Hosted Datacenter

Posted on 2013-01-11
5
587 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-12
I hope you guys can help me with this question. We are moving our Exchange 2003 from our datacenter to a ISA hosted datacenter and moving to Exchange 2013. I need some recommendations and best practices to make sure that during this transition email service is not disrupted.

With the new servers not being on the same domain and not in the same network I do not know how this would be accomplished.

Can someone please provide me with some detail information/articles that would step though this process.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Edeakin
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 38767343
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38767579
The only guidance that can be provided at the moment is to migrate to Exchange 2010. At the moment there is no migration path to Exchange 2013 at all, and when the migration information is released it will be from Exchange 2007 or 2010 only, not from 2003. Therefore while you wait for the required migration content I would suggest that you migrate to Exchange 2010.

I would even go as far as to say to abandon the plans to move to Exchange 2013 for now. It is widely considered to be incomplete, rushed out the door and Exchange 2010 is a rock solid product.
Move to 2010 which is a well known mature product and wait another 12 months before moving to 2013.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Edeakin
ID: 38767800
Simon, thank you for the information. With that being said can you provide me with with information for 2010 pertaining to my original question?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 38768203
Everything is very documented on Technet, msexchange.org etc. Nothing unusual about your question. If you are going in to a new domain then you will have to look at the cross forest migration guides.

Although my preference would probably be to migrate to an Exchange 2010 server locally on your existing domain, then migrate off that to the server in the data centre. That will make things a lot easier and is better documented.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38768226
Reading again, if you are abandoning the existing Exchange platform then you could go to Exchange 2013, but be aware of the significant limitations in that version.
This would be a migrating using PST files. However it isn't straight forward to do and managing the coexistance is going to be a struggle.

Simon.
0