Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Database restore

Posted on 2013-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
We have a support customer who has recently lost their only SBS domain controller, their old IT support company only backed up their files and exchange database, no system state backup which is when they came to us.

We have two .edb files and a few log files.. My question is, is there any way to get these .edb's to mount in a test environment on a new server/domain to export to pst. It seems like its going to be very unlikely.

If not has anyone got experience with using lucid8 .edb recovery?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:YorkData
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 38767488
you can use ontrack.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 600 total points
ID: 38767500
.edb has to be in a clean shutdown
The Exchange ORG has to be with the same name

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 38767507
I don't believe that you can restore the database to a new windows forest.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pyranetuk
ID: 38768925
You could use an .ebb recovery software to export to .pst files. we've used Kernel for Exchange Recovery in the past.

You could also just backup all of the mailboxes locally from Outlook clients using their .ost files by exporting to .pst.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YorkData
ID: 38825948
We have recreated the domain with a new SBS server in a test environment, matching the old server name. By using a combination of eseutil commands to get the database into a clean shutdown we managed to re-mount the database and are currently exporting emails into .pst files to re-import.

Thanks for your suggestions.
0