Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer- sharing from xp to windows 7

Posted on 2013-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
Trying to add a printer to a windows 7 computer. Printer is the Brother HL-5240 series located on a xp workstation. The error says that there is a policy in effect preventing the connection to the print queue.

The computers are in a domain, I tried to change different permissions on the xp workstation.  I un joined and re joined the domain. I am logged in as a domain administrator.
0
Comment
Question by:PssTech
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 38767509
try this http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/194197-policy-in-effect-prevents-connection-to-this-print-queue
Check the "Point and Print restrictions" (User Config > Admin Templates > Control Panel > Printers > Point and Print restrictions) for the GPO being applied to the Windows 7 machines. Unless the users are all admins they'll have problems installing almost any printer. Also, on the print server, check the printer properties > advanced, print processor, and set it to WinPrint for the best compatibility
0
 

Author Comment

by:PssTech
ID: 38767521
There are several network printers that are connecting without a problem to both windows 7 and windows xp machine.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 38767522
check the GPO's applied to the Windows 7 PC,  there is a setting "Point and Print restrictions" (User Config > Admin Templates > Control Panel > Printers > Point and Print restrictions)  that you need to configure accordingly.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
t-work earned 1000 total points
ID: 38767627
Is it a x64 edition of Win7?
If so, you'll have to install the x64 driver of the printer additionally to upalakshitha's answer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PssTech
ID: 38767769
yep, downloaded the driver from brother.com and it worked.

This was not a GPO issue.
0