Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

stop email from displaying name

Posted on 2013-01-11
2
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
How do I stop client's full name from appearing after you click on his email link on a website.  For example, his email gb@aim.... is on the site.  When you click on it, you see his name, Gunter B...

Is there a setting that he has to change in HIS email program to stop this?  I don't know that much about setting up email.  I tried to mask the email with an obfuscator but it still shows his name after you click on the email link on the website.

Here is the obfuscator website I use
http://digitalcolony.com/lab/maskemail/maskEmailASCII.aspx

Here is website with email link
http://aim.us.com/contact2.html
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mprssjpr earned 2000 total points
ID: 38767631
Nope - not happening for me - can't see his name, even when I click on it.

What is happening, I suspect, is that Gunter's name is being displayed in YOUR Outlook, as he is part of your Exchange organisation. It won't appear in anyone else's though. At least it's not appearing in mine.

However, were I to email Gunter, and he replied, my Outlook would then have the property on his incoming email that gives his name, and I would be able to see it.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 38770423
Well said, mprssjpr. I quite agree with that analysis.
0