Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel details required

Posted on 2013-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
Hi,

I use excel sheet to keep a track of my spending under certain categories.
I want the sum of the category on the right side mentioned category under Category total.
Please find attached excel sheet.
Spendings-2013.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:abhinav4
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 38767635
Try:

=SUMIF($A$15:$A$37,G16,$D$15:$D$38)

copied down
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
WebDevEM earned 2000 total points
ID: 38767636
Hi... perfect timing!  I was just updating my own version of the same spreadsheet this morning.  The formula you want to use is SUMIF().  I've attached an updated version of your sheet.
Spendings-2013.xlsx
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 38767729
For something like this I would definitely recommend a PivotTable.

The following article will provide some guidance on creating your PivotTable, as well as how to ensure that your PivotTable automatically updates as you add o remove source data:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/A_3172-How-to-Automatically-Update-Your-PivotTables-and-PivotCharts.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:abhinav4
ID: 38767746
Thanks buddy
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:WebDevEM
ID: 38767826
No problem at all - I think we should both look into the Pivot Table idea though.  Everywhere I looked for the formula for my own spreadsheet was pointing me to them, but it seemed like more work than I wanted to get into.  I think it could be worth learning though, since not all spreadsheets will be as simple as just a few categories and Pivot Tables are supposed to be very powerful.

Glad my formula helped!
0