Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Griview Template field fail due to empty string ASP.NET

Posted on 2013-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
Hello experts,

I have a template field in gridview, I'm formating the data to Phone#, if the data is null or empty my template field fails.
<asp:TemplateField>
<HeaderTemplate>
 Phone Number</HeaderTemplate>
<HeaderStyle HorizontalAlign="Center" Width="75px" />
 <ItemTemplate>
<asp:Label ID="lblPHNumber" runat="server" Text='<%# String.Format("{0:000-0000}",Convert.ToInt64(DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "PHN_NUMBER")))%>' /></ItemTemplate>
</asp:TemplateField>

Open in new window

How  can I fix this.

Thanks,
ASPDEV
0
Comment
Question by:ASPDEV
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Jared_S
ID: 38767821
Can you create a function that evaluates if PHN_NUMBER is null or empty and return nothing if true, and return the formatted string if false?

then just bind myFunction("PHN_NUMBER")
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajar Ahmed earned 2000 total points
ID: 38767951
Try this,
<asp:Label ID="lblPHNumber" runat="server" Text='<%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "PHN_NUMBER") !="" ? String.Format("{0:000-0000}",Convert.ToInt64(DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "PHN_NUMBER"))) : ""%>' />

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ASPDEV
ID: 38768108
Thanks.
0