Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cannot access documents and settings access denied windows 7

Posted on 2013-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Hi all

I cannot access documents and settings access denied windows 7. Strange

This is my personal windows 7 workstation on a windows domain at work

Please help!
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:antmax00
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38767623
Windows 7 does not use Doccuments and settings.

It uses c:\users\username\.......

Where ..... is My Documents or My music or Desktop etc...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AdrienneSperber
ID: 38767634
check permissions on the folder you are getting the error on, right click - properties - security tab.  Do you have full control?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38767641
He already said the folder. Its C:\documents and settings.  This is a hidden LINK not a folder and by default, Since Vista, no user, even admins, have rights to it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AdrienneSperber
ID: 38767651
not necessary to be rude, thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mprssjpr earned 1500 total points
ID: 38767690
Yeah - it isn't even a link, really - it's something written into Windows 7 and Vista as provision for legacy software that uses the old Windows XP file system. As a file location, it doesn't exist.

In Windows 7, if you type in the Windows Explorer address bar 'C:\documents and settings', you will get an access denied message, which is puzzling, I know, but trust me, this path as a physical location does not really exist.

antmax00 - as Neilsr says, the proper path to your profile is C:\users\, but if you're on a domain at work, chances are that physically browsing to where your profile is stored will be disallowed anyway. It may well be redirected to a network share.

To see your personal folders, simply click the Start button, then at the top of the start menu click your logon name.
0