Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Memory usage

Posted on 2013-01-11
9
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Hi there,
My exchange 2010 is consuming memory like crazy.  On install I had offered 8GB RAM to this Virtual machine, made about 5 databases, increased to 12, saw in the task manager that it has consumed 10.5 and stays at 10.5, then increased to 14, looked in task manager performance it has consumed to 13GB.  Seeing all this behaviour of exchange 2010 I am now on 20GB of RAM and if I look into the tast maanger performance it is through out consumed 17.9.  
This behaviour is making me think if some configuration change needs to be made on exchange 2010 to let me know how much it needs?
Need help plz
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1200 total points
ID: 38767697
Exchange needs lots of memory and will consume whatever is available generally.
Are ALL Roles installed on the one server?
If so then 20GB is not a bad starting point for memory.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38767758
12 Databases? How many total mailboxes do you have?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38767773
Have you used the prepare for Exchange calculator to determine what you actually NEED in terms of hardware?

http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/datacenter/prepare-for-exchange-server-2010s-hardware-and-software-requirements/1978
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 38767777
Neilsr,
Sorry should have written precisely.  I have 5databases only

***************************************
............made about 5 databases, increased to 12(GB RAM), saw in ..........................
**************************************
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:t-work
t-work earned 400 total points
ID: 38767798
Exchange will take (nearly) all memory available in standard configuration. This is by design and it will give memory back if needed by the system.

I can just can give you a link explaining Exchange 2007 Memory Management - for 2010 the essentials should be the same:
https://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2008/08/06/3406010.aspx?Redirected=true
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38767844
So how Many actual Mailboxes are you running?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38767908
No Action required, Server or Exchange is working as per the design. Make sure to set the page file size Actual + 10 MB. Which means 20GB + 10 MB.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 38767958
I have following roles
mailbox, hub, cas and about 300 mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 400 total points
ID: 38767965
20 GB is enough. How is disk I/O? Goto EMC>Toolbox and run the performance tool....gather the information and check it.
0