Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS server hangs and needs manual reboot

Posted on 2013-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
Hi,

I have an SBS server which hangs after about 1-2 weeks of usage on a semi regular basis. It is a VM running on ESXi 5. No other VM running on this server has any issue, so I don't think that it is hardware related, although I am not entirely sure.

Event logs are not helping me much. For the most recent occurence, at the last system event logged was:

The goup policy settings for the computer were processed successfully. There were no changes detected since the last successful processing of group policy.

There are no errors leading up to that.

Under application, I do see several warnings leading up to the hang. The event is:

Application 'search_index_file_in_the_search_server', Catalog 'Search' Details: This item could not be crawled because the crawler could not connect to the repository. (0x80041209)

I'm unsure if this is logged leading up to each hang or not.

When the server is hanging, it is pingable. However, I am unable to access it through RDP or SSH. I end up having to kill the session from vSphere, and reboot. Upon reboot, all issues are resolved until the next time it decides to hang.

Any ideas on how I can further diagnose this issue?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:ksagle
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 750 total points
ID: 38768426
Which version of SBS is this?
This will be a little odd - but what graphics driver do you have installed? I have seen issues with the server hanging when the wrong graphics driver for Windows 2008 R2 (so SBS 2011) is installed.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Olaf De Ceuster earned 750 total points
ID: 38769590
Every version of SBS has a BPA. (Google)  Try running that and if nothing bad is found you might need to look at your virtual environement.
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksagle
ID: 38801210
Hi guys,

Thanks for the suggestions.

After looking the server over more closely I found that the client had upgraded on the AV and had wiped the exceptions. Because of this, store.exe was constantly being scanned and causing the performance issues. After updating the exceptions, the server is running properly again.

Regards,

Kevin
0