Solved

turn on bfe service windows 7 (which file do I copy paste)

Posted on 2013-01-11
23
921 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
After ensuring the malware is gone, follow the instructions in this Microsoft Answers forum post to actually restore the BFE service
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-security/windows-7-base-filtering-engine-is-not-running/d440bf07-e9fa-40e4-9344-4651a2214cdf



which file do I copy paste
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 11
  • 11
23 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
Comment Utility
You want to export the following registry key from a working PC to a file, then copy the .REG file to the non-working machine and import it.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\BFE]
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
Why didn't you just ask that in
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Misc/Q_27988739.html ?

I would've attached these files there, instead.

Having UAC disabled is NOT recommended by anyone I'm aware of, by the way... that's likely a large contributor to the BFE service getting deleted, since merely going to a web page can make changes to your system with no chance to stop it, whether you have Norton installed or not. UAC is really no different than having to open a door to enter or leave a building... disabling it is like removing the door from your house; the lock on the door is analogous to user versus administration level accounts (with an administrator password the key to the lock).
Win7x86RestoreBFE.reg
Win7x64RestoreBFE.reg
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
I dont understand
mattvmotas

and
Darr247
has the file (64bit)

but where do I put the file
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
Save or Save As..  it anywhere you like. When it finishes, click Run... and if prompted, allow Regedit to import it (it should tell you when it's finished merging it into the registry). Then reboot, and BFE should be in the services.msc snapin... if it's not running already at that point, set its Startup type to Automatic and click Start.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
bfe

after running file from Darr247
the bfe service now is automatic at startup
I restarted computer

but will not run when I do services->run as admin
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
Open Regedit, navigate to and right-click on
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\BFE
choose Permissions

Click the Advanced button on the Permissions dialog.

In the Advanced dialog, go to the Owner tab and if the logged on user is not the 'Current owner' then click that username in the Change owner to box, check the Replace owner on subcontainers and objects box, then Apply to take ownership of it.

On the Permissions tab tell us what users are listed with Full Control in the Permission category.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
added full control to the user on top

check the Replace owner on subcontainers and objects box, then Apply to take ownership of it.

I am not sure what user I am but I
added full control to the user on top

I tried running the service as admin and got same error dialog box
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
The logged on user is shown in the Change owner to box on the Owner tab (which is between the Auditing and Effective Permissions tabs in the screen shot above).
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
who is the owner
who is the owner
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
The user "Acer" is the owner...  still, on the Owner tab, check the 'Replace owner... ' box at the bottom and click Apply, then go back to the Permissions tab and give Acer Full Control, with the 'Replace all child...' box checked, and click Apply again.  

After that, reboot, and the user Acer should be able to start the BFE service if it doesn't start automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
>> then go back to the Permissions tab and give Acer Full Control

e.g. Select the user "Acer" Acer user accountThen click Edit

In the Apply to: picklist, choose This key and subkeys
Check the Full Control box in the Allow column, then click OK, OK, OK, close Regedit, reboot, and check in services.msc again to see if the BFE service started.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
i checked on the checkboxes on the left also
 



i checked on the checkboxes on the left alsoand restarted
still same dialog box
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
Click the 'start' orb, type in eventvwr.msc and hit Enter.
On the left, expand Windows Logs and click on System

In the middle, look for messages from the Service Control Manager that mention the BFE service and it should tell you why it won't start.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
xml view


- <Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
- <System>
  <Provider Name="Service Control Manager" Guid="{555908d1-a6d7-4695-8e1e-26931d2012f4}" EventSourceName="Service Control Manager" /> 
  <EventID Qualifiers="49152">7023</EventID> 
  <Version>0</Version> 
  <Level>2</Level> 
  <Task>0</Task> 
  <Opcode>0</Opcode> 
  <Keywords>0x8080000000000000</Keywords> 
  <TimeCreated SystemTime="2013-01-12T23:23:25.431860800Z" /> 
  <EventRecordID>112200</EventRecordID> 
  <Correlation /> 
  <Execution ProcessID="704" ThreadID="856" /> 
  <Channel>System</Channel> 
  <Computer>Acer-PC</Computer> 
  <Security /> 
  </System>
- <EventData>
  <Data Name="param1">Base Filtering Engine</Data> 
  <Data Name="param2">%%5</Data> 
  </EventData>
  </Event>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
Usually the message[s] on Event Viewer's General tab will tell you in plain english what the problem is.

You should be able to click and swipe across the message[s] on the General tab, copy to clipboard with Ctrl+C then paste those messages into a comment here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
general message:
The Base Filtering Engine service terminated with the following error:
Access is denied.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
OK... there are still DACL problems.
Here's a site that should fix the specific problem you have with the BFE service if you follow its instructions step by step... it has screen shots with each step numbered; you should be able to start at step 3.
http://www.internetdownloadmanager.com/register/new_faq/enableBFE2.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
step 4
top left

group or other user names

which one do I select
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
Selecting any of them isn't necessary... instead, just click the Advanced button (even if you already selected one).
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
what else should I do

bfe

should I check second checkbox
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you checked the 6 boxes
(for
"Query Value"
"Set Value"
"Create Subkey"
"Enumerate Subkeys"
"Notify"
"Read Control"
)
the Base Filtering Engine service should start now if it's set to Automatic.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
base filtering engine is now running

thank you
0