Solved

Office 365 pros and cons

Posted on 2013-01-11
7
1,200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
Hello EE,

We currently have Sharepoint, Exchange, Office and various other Microsoft products, with very few outside of CALs that are currently active with SA.  We are looking at either:
1. Bringing everything current in an EA
2. Going 365

Comparing the costs I don't see why we wouldn't go with 365 because over the initial 3 years and 6 years it is cheaper.  I know there are bandwidth considerations, but has anyone gone to 365 or analyzed this and can offer some suggestions on:
1. Went to it love it for....dislike it for...
2. Watch out for...
3. Pros/Cons

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bergquistcompany
7 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
Read this
http://www.businesscloud9.com/glaxoguineapigs

My personal opinion: If you are new Org and doesn't need too much customization, look for cloud. However, If you are Old and have lot of customization requirement, better to stick to on Premises servers. Specially if you are heavily Public folder user. As Office 365 doesn't supports it.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Microsoft Office 365 : Some Pros & Cons
http://www.itproportal.com/2011/06/14/microsoft-office-365-some-pros-cons

http://blogs.computerworlduk.com/cloud-vision/2011/10/office-365-weighing-up-the-pros-and-cons/index.htm

http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/pros-and-cons-of-the-microsoft-office-365-cloud.html

Exchange 2010 vs Exchange Online (Office 365)? Pros/cons?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Microsoft_Office_365/Q_27620112.html


When you say "bandwidth considerations" whats you concern i would say if your look at cost or moving to Cloud for Long then pan wouldnt make much sense to make a move for 1-2 years

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
I am in the process of my third Office365 back to on premise migration in as many months and the same reason has been cited for all three - lack of flexability/customisation. All three clients had requirements that the cloud couldn't satisfy.
Two of the clients are coming back to servers in their main office, the third is going to servers they own in a data centre (basically private cloud).
I am talking to one client at the moment who is looking to go to hybrid, with some mailboxes in the cloud on Office365 and some on premise.

Simon.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
Comment Utility
Can you elaborate on what the lack of flexability was?  I'm really curious
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
The ability to do things outside of what Office365 allows. Changes to settings with address books was one setting I remember being mentioned. I don't have access to the full document that basically outlined it for one client.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
Comment Utility
Can you give me any examples or do you have anything you can point me to that would spell this out?  This is of great interest to me.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
I think it was connected to Address Book Policies, as I said, I don't have the document.

Simon.
0