?
Solved

Latest MS Updates For Windows 7

Posted on 2013-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
Last night I received 14 updates from my WSUS Server for my Windows 7 Pro 64 bit computer

I started the update install process It was stuck on 5 of 14 for a very long time
After 2 hours I went to bed could not wait any longer when I woke up at 5 AM the computer was waiting to be restarted.

At 6 AM I shutdown the computer it displayed please wait will windows applys updates please do not power off computer.

It is almost 6 hours now after that message and the computer has not shutdown yet.
I am at work and I get emails when computers fail on my home network.
No email as of yet.
I can VPN to my home network from work and I was on another computer and I still can ping the windows 7 computer

How long does this take?

What can I do? If I power off I loose the updates and possible corruption of my OS

6 hours is a bit much do you think?
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas Grassi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 750 total points
ID: 38767847
trgrassijr55--If your PC is unable to reach Desktop and is still showing the screen about installing updates, I would indeed power off and try to boot again.  If not successful use a boot disk like your Win 7 installation disk and boot from it.
If successful, go into the Windows Update screen and click View Update History.  See which updates have succeeded and which failed.  Try to install those that failed again one by one, especially those dealing with .Net Framework.  
If not successful, post back.  Which updates have failed?
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38767871
Thanks for responding I will post later tonight after I get home
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep
Sandeep earned 750 total points
ID: 38768599
I would simply reboot the system and see if again it stuck at that screen or not?
If it stuck then try to reboot the PC in Last Known Good Configuration and then see if any pending Patches still visible to download or install...
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38769163
It was sitting at shutting down so the updates applied.
I had to power off the computer.
It restarted and all updates were applied successfully.

MS has way to many updates the should create the product without security holes.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38769202
trgrassijr55--Glad to hear the good news.
0