Solved

Client isn't getting widnows update

Posted on 2013-01-11
16
896 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-04
Our Window7 clients aren't getting windwos updates when I pushed out form WSUS.
When I type "WUSUclt /detectnow on windows XP cleint updates pops up rightaway but when I do it on win7 client nothing happens
wihen I check windowsupates log iget follwoing message


2013-01-11	11:59:50:674	 932	330	AU	Successfully wrote event for AU health state:0
2013-01-11	11:59:50:674	 932	330	AU	AU setting next detection timeout to 2013-01-11 21:59:50
2013-01-11	11:59:50:674	 932	330	AU	Successfully wrote event for AU health state:0
2013-01-11	11:59:50:674	 932	330	AU	Successfully wrote event for AU health state:0
2013-01-11	11:59:55:812	 932	f10	Report	REPORT EVENT: {A121F208-50B5-4D34-BE85-8A4A325C7ADB}	2013-01-11 11:59:50:674-0500	1	148	101	{D67661EB-2423-451D-BF5D-13199E37DF28}	1	800b0001	SelfUpdate	Failure	Software Synchronization	Windows Update Client failed to detect with error 0x800b0001.
2013-01-11	11:59:55:844	 932	f10	Report	CWERReporter::HandleEvents - WER report upload completed with status 0x8
2013-01-11	11:59:55:844	 932	f10	Report	WER Report sent: 7.6.7600.256 0x800b0001 D67661EB-2423-451D-BF5D-13199E37DF28 Scan 101 Managed
2013-01-11	11:59:55:844	 932	f10	Report	CWERReporter finishing event handling. (00000000)
0
Comment
Question by:wajhiuddin
16 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AllTrip
ID: 38767845
0
 

Author Comment

by:wajhiuddin
ID: 38767865
Please response only if you have personal experience fixing this problem and you think you have the resolution instead of throwing the link out of google. I had done this already and was kind of lost and thats the reason I have posted my problem here. sorry no offense to anyone
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonnidip
ID: 38768376
I had a similar issue with some machines (both servers and clients) in my working network.
It seemed to be a problem in WSUS, rather than in the clients.
My IT colleague has applied a WSUS update (please look for updates on the WSUS server) and after that, all went as expected.

Hope this helps.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IKtech
ID: 38769099
Do the Clients appear in the wsus console?  Do they appear with the status "not reported yet"?  If this is a new server you should verify that all the windows updates are installed.  I just went through setting up WSUS on server 2008 R2 and things didn't start working correctly until i installed every available update out there for server 2008.  I also had to reinstall the windows update agent on some clients.  I beleive the hotfix suggested above is KB2720211.  I installed this as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wajhiuddin
ID: 38774460
IKtech,
Do the Clients appear in the wsus console?  Yes.... Do they appear with the status "not reported yet"?  Yes.... this is not a new server but all XP clients are OK wiht windows XP, Just started connected windows 7 clients and they are having these problmes.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 38781342
Install this patch on your WSUS server:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2734608

It's been all over the WSUS forums for awhile now.

Although the issues listed in that patch do not describe your issue, the fact the patch is not installed on your WSUS server is what is causing the problem to begin with.

Let us know.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 38784156
Can you verify the the update service is running on the clients? Also, I would check the settings on a Windows 7 machine to make sure they are configured correctly. Launch gpedit.msc Under Computer Configuration - Windows Components - Windows Updates - Specify Intranet Micorosoft Update Service Location

If that data is correct, then I would disable the firewall (if enabled), and run the following commands:
wuauclt /detectnow
wuauclt /reportnow

Wait 5 minutes and see if they report in.

If any of these systems were cloned, you could have a similar issue I see in some VM's. In which case, you would need to do this:
1. net stop wuauserv
2. Run regedit
3. Delete the "susclientid" and "susclientIDvalidation" following reg key
"HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate"
4. net start wuauserv
5.wuauclt /resetauthorization /detectnow
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:wajhiuddin
ID: 38794450
I installed the patch http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2734608
but stilll client isn'treporting

rbarnhardt,
I did all the steps you adviced,
Server information wasn't tgere  in group policy and  I entered manually
 but windowsupdate.log always have correct  server information.??

Please see the windowsupdate.log
WindowsUpdatecope.txt
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 38794483
It sounds like the information is somewhere in the registry, but the information may not be correct. Do you know how this information was added\pushed out to the clients? Were any of the created by cloning? That could also be a problem because WSUS will see all of them as the same client. Did those steps help? Are any of them working now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wajhiuddin
ID: 38794548
rbarnhardt,
After entering server informaiton in the the group policy manually I see on console this client doesn't has have the status "Not  yet reported yet' which is good but still not getting updates ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 38794721
In WSUS, if you double click on the client, go to page 2, and see what the approval status is of those clients. Does it list under Approval "Install" and Status as "Downloaded" on any of the updates?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wajhiuddin
ID: 38802357
rbarnhardt,
 Mostl has Apporval ="Not approve" and some are "Install"
and satus = all has '' installed"

Please see the screen shot
WSUS.png
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 38807459
"Not approved" means that these updates have not been approved for whatever group this machine is located in. Installed means that this particular system already has all of the updates installed on it. There can be some that have a status of "install" but the product never installs. This can be because it is not running that item or the system does not require it, but the approval itself has been approved by the administrator for installation.
WSUS-Approval.docx
0
 

Author Comment

by:wajhiuddin
ID: 38810541
Well I know that much the problem is why clients aren't getting updates that I am pushing out ?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 500 total points
ID: 38811548
Have you check the Event View, under the System properties for any events? Also, I have had to delete the Software Download folder before. Method 8 on this page:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2509997
0